Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-15-2015, 12:14 PM
basicx basicx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 10
Default Am I missing something?

Hello,
i have 3 avid artis mix controllers, making it a 24 fader mixconsole!
i replaced a C24 with this setup because it just don't support Nuendo (which is pretty sad!!). I do almost 100% postproduction work.

Sometimes i have pretty simple Sessions with just a view tracks. Say a stereo M&E track, some voiceovers tracks, thats it! Lets say 8 tracks to make it easy.
NOW: on the c24 i was used to nudge the faders to the right (say using faders 9-16 for these 8 tracks) to stay in the sweet spot and use the middel 8 faders instead of the first 1-8!
WITH THE ARTIS MIX: Your can nudge to the left, which ends up in have the last track on fader 1, but you can't nudge to right, meas track 1 on the last fader (fader 24, oder fader 8 on the 3rd unite).

THIS IS ODD, or is it just my fault and i miss someting?

Pls, can someone explain why this isn't possible?
The c24 can do it, and this is a very important feature (at least for me).
My workaround in any DAW is to have empty spare tracks to move my used tracks to the right - so my question is, REALLY? YOU REALLY NEED TO TO IT THAT WAY? Hope there is a better way... pls can someone give me a hint?!

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-16-2015, 07:36 AM
Barry Johns Barry Johns is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 3,567
Default Re: Am I missing something?

I know it's off topic, but I'm desperately curious. If you mostly work with 8 tracks, why 24 faders?

To temporarily solve your problem, disconnect the two other Artist Mix'.
__________________
HD Native Pcie, PTHD 11, PT12 Vanilla, Omni, Lynx Aurora 16, 192 I/O (16 in/8 out), 24 Fader D-Command, lots of preamps and compressors.

MacPro 5.1 (12) Core (2009 MacPro 8 Core Upgraded to a 12 Core MacPro), 56 Gig Ram, SSD System & 3 - 2TB Drives, OSX 10.9.5, Windows 10 Via Bootcamp
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-16-2015, 11:03 AM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default Re: Am I missing something?

I read it as "sometimes" working with 8 tracks, not "mostly."
__________________
Pro Tools HD 12.4, Pro Tools "Vanilla" 12.4, Artist Transport, 2x Artist Mix
Studio Blue: RME UCX, Win7 Pro, i7 960, 16GB || Studio Green: RME Babyface, Win10, i7 7700HQ, 16GB
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-16-2015, 11:45 AM
basicx basicx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 10
Default Re: Am I missing something?

Quote:
Originally Posted by mesaone View Post
I read it as "sometimes" working with 8 tracks, not "mostly."
exactly! It's not mostly ;-) usually i have 50-80 tracks of spotFx, foley, dialog, Music and so on...

But to sum it up, you just can't nudge the faders to the right?
The disconnect thing is a work around, but you have to change a normal working setup just for not haveing a big session ... very strange...

some of the Avid guys here might take a look into this? For me, thats a BIG trade off...

thanks anyway...

Last edited by basicx; 08-16-2015 at 02:47 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ProTools HD 10.3.6 - iZotope RX3 DlgDenoiser 'missing plugin' isn't missing paranerd Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 4 10-03-2013 07:39 AM
1 band EQ settings missing and Xpand missing? rockguitarist1255 Pro Tools 10 5 02-19-2012 04:33 PM
Missing fade files, missing audio in resaved sesssions drygruo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-14-2010 04:56 PM
Pro tools says Files Missing but they're NOT missing.... nealobrien 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 06-13-2008 06:09 PM
Can't relink a "missing file" (that's not missing) Farmer Dave Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 12-22-2004 12:20 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:02 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com