Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-16-2014, 02:58 AM
shamanrock shamanrock is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Hollywood Hills, CA
Posts: 457
Default Komplete 8 AXX & Antares AXX are NOT loading in Pro Tools 11.1.2

I never had this problem before.

Now all of my Native Instruments Komplete 8 AAX and 3 of my Antares AAX plugins do NOT show up in Pro tools 11.1.2

Also Spark Vintage wasn't showing up either in pro tools 11.1.2 but all of my other Arturia plugins were loading just fine in pro tools 11.1.2

Unless it was luck. I figured out a way around this. I went into Avid folder and could SEE all of my Arturia plugins and including only a folder that was empty that said Spark Vintage AAX. I went to Arturia and downloaded a fresh new Spark Vintage. Upon launching Spark Vintage I left the empty Spark Vintage folder open and click on it as Spark Vintage was installing and I could SEE the plugin files appearing in this folder and now it works fine in pro tools 11.1.2

I never had this problem in pro tools 11.0.2

Can anyone suggest how to get these other plugins to show up?

Thanks
__________________
System Details

Last edited by shamanrock; 02-16-2014 at 04:22 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-16-2014, 04:22 AM
shamanrock shamanrock is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Hollywood Hills, CA
Posts: 457
Default Re: Komplete 8 AXX & Antares AXX are NOT loading in Pro Tools 11.1.2

Guys anyone???
__________________
System Details
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-16-2014, 06:12 AM
ChuckS ChuckS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,261
Default Re: Komplete 8 AXX & Antares AXX are NOT loading in Pro Tools 11.1.2

Not certain, but is AAX 64bit provided with K8? I though that arrived with updates to K9.
__________________
PT 2020.12 DP 10.13 MOTU M4 HP Envy 8G i7 Quad Laptop Win10
PT 2020.12 DP 10.13 828mkII ADA8200 MTP-AV HP Z2 G4 Xeon Workstation Win10
2011 Mac Mini i7 Quad High Sierra.6 VEP 7.x hosting various VIs
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-16-2014, 09:43 AM
Emcha_audio's Avatar
Emcha_audio Emcha_audio is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Montréal, canada
Posts: 6,533
Default Re: Komplete 8 AXX & Antares AXX are NOT loading in Pro Tools 11.1.2

Quote:
Originally Posted by ChuckS View Post
Not certain, but is AAX 64bit provided with K8? I though that arrived with updates to K9.
Yes to my knowledge it's only K9 that is aax 64 bit compatible.
__________________
Manny.

https://wn.nr/JWU7cA
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-16-2014, 12:55 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 18,139
Default Re: Komplete 8 AXX & Antares AXX are NOT loading in Pro Tools 11.1.2

Quote:
Originally Posted by Emcha_audio View Post
Yes to my knowledge it's only K9 that is aax 64 bit compatible.
While it's true that K9 is aax64 you have to remember that the Komplete series are just a collection of various NI product. Try updating via NI Service Center and see what happens. I mean after all Kontakt 5 is Kontakt 5 no matter whether it came as part of K8 or K9. And actually K9 was not aax64 on release; that didn't happen until a while after the K9 bundle was released.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-17-2014, 12:01 AM
shamanrock shamanrock is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Hollywood Hills, CA
Posts: 457
Default Re: Komplete 8 AXX & Antares AXX are NOT loading in Pro Tools 11.1.2

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
While it's true that K9 is aax64 you have to remember that the Komplete series are just a collection of various NI product. Try updating via NI Service Center and see what happens. I mean after all Kontakt 5 is Kontakt 5 no matter whether it came as part of K8 or K9. And actually K9 was not aax64 on release; that didn't happen until a while after the K9 bundle was released.
Yes youre right. And I did update all my Komplete 8 plugins. Also I had them all working in pro tools 11.1.2 before all hell broke lose with my old mbox 2 pro.

And also to lay this to bed once and for all. When you install Native Instruments Komplete 8 updates you have the option to choose AAX to install. Hope this helps.
__________________
System Details
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-17-2014, 12:06 AM
shamanrock shamanrock is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Hollywood Hills, CA
Posts: 457
Default Re: Komplete 8 AXX & Antares AXX are NOT loading in Pro Tools 11.1.2

Quote:
Originally Posted by Emcha_audio View Post
Yes to my knowledge it's only K9 that is aax 64 bit compatible.
And also to lay this to bed once and for all. When you install Native Instruments Komplete 8 updates you have the option to choose AAX to install. Hope this helps.
__________________
System Details
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-17-2014, 12:34 AM
Emcha_audio's Avatar
Emcha_audio Emcha_audio is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Montréal, canada
Posts: 6,533
Default Re: Komplete 8 AXX & Antares AXX are NOT loading in Pro Tools 11.1.2

Quote:
Originally Posted by shamanrock View Post
And also to lay this to bed once and for all. When you install Native Instruments Komplete 8 updates you have the option to choose AAX to install. Hope this helps.
AAX 32 bit or AAX 64 bits? Native had released AAX version plugins compatible with PT 10, but they were not compatible with PT 11. It's only since October 2013 that k9 was compatible with AAX 64 bit.

Just to make sure, I have emailed NI support with a specific question, so will post their reply here, when I get to read it.
__________________
Manny.

https://wn.nr/JWU7cA
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-17-2014, 05:06 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 18,139
Default Re: Komplete 8 AXX & Antares AXX are NOT loading in Pro Tools 11.1.2

Quote:
Originally Posted by Emcha_audio View Post
AAX 32 bit or AAX 64 bits? Native had released AAX version plugins compatible with PT 10, but they were not compatible with PT 11. It's only since October 2013 that k9 was compatible with AAX 64 bit.

Just to make sure, I have emailed NI support with a specific question, so will post their reply here, when I get to read it.
I think you'll get back essentially the answer I wrote above. Komplete are just collections of NI product and Kontakt 5 is Kontakt 5 whether it came in K8 or K9. Service Center doesn't know if you got it as part of K8 or K9 and will offer up the latest updates.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-17-2014, 07:38 AM
H-Musikk H-Musikk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 95
Default Re: Komplete 8 AXX & Antares AXX are NOT loading in Pro Tools 11.1.2

I have Komplete 8 and all my plugins & softsynth's in the package are AAX64 and compatible with PT11
__________________
Regards
www.h-musikk.no/english.html
Norway
ASUS X99-E, Intel Core i7-6850K, Noctua NH-U9S, Corsair Vengeance LPX DDR4 2133MHz 16GB, Samsung 960 EVO 250GB M.2 PCIe SSD (System), Samsung 850 EVO 500GB 2.5" SSD (Data), Samsung 850 EVO 1TB 2.5" SSD (Sample), WD Desktop Black 1TB 3.5" (Audio), Gigabyte GeForce GTX 1060, Corsair RM750x 750W, Samsung 34" LED Curved, Windows 10 Pro 64-bit, Lynx AES16e, Aurora 16, Cakewalk by BandLab, Pro Tools 2019
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Komplete Elements in Pro Tools 11 TCotner Pro Tools 11 2 03-02-2014 05:37 AM
pro tools hd 11 and komplete axx... not working naganumamakoto Pro Tools 11 47 02-11-2014 10:44 AM
Pro Tools 10 and Komplete 8 himynameisdustin macOS 3 03-28-2013 01:42 PM
Pro Tools 10 and Komplete 8 plugins systemi macOS 7 02-17-2013 02:33 AM
Pro Tools LE with Spectrasonics and Komplete 2? bowgraham 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 07-14-2004 08:32 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:40 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com