Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-08-2018, 03:04 PM
belasoul belasoul is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 44
Default 3rd Monitor Choice / Audio for Picture

ATM i use a Mac Pro 6.1 with a D-300/12core/64Ram and two thunderbolt displays for mostly soundediting.
I would like to upgrade the setup and get a third monitor to showing the picture. I tested a directly hdmi connected panasonic tv which seemed to work quite smoothly, even though i'm using a feature length h.264 (in full quality mode).

What would you recommend from your long term experience, when it comes performance in bigger sessions and video stability. Would you recommend an external video hardware right away or would stay with the mentioned setup for now? If yes, what specific video hardware would suggest combined with a trashcan?

Also are there any specific TVs/Monitors which can be recommended? I'm thinking about getting a Samsung Frame, just because it is very flat and would save some studio space.
__________________
MacOs 10.13.6, RME Fireface UC / UAD Apollo, PT Ultimate 2018.12
Mac Pro 6.1/12-core
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-09-2018, 11:47 AM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 1,963
Default Re: 3rd Monitor Choice / Audio for Picture

AJA T-Tap. Cheap, rock-solid and better video playback than the way you're doing it now.
__________________
Nathaniel Reichman
Supervising Producer – Re-recording Mixer
Dubway Studios
www.nathanielreichman.com
www.dubway.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-23-2018, 05:04 AM
belasoul belasoul is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 44
Default Re: 3rd Monitor Choice / Audio for Picture

Just found that the Aja T-Tap is not officially compatible with PT (https://www.aja.com/compatibility/io). But seems like Aja do support other interesting options for thunderbolt graphic devices. So thank you!
__________________
MacOs 10.13.6, RME Fireface UC / UAD Apollo, PT Ultimate 2018.12
Mac Pro 6.1/12-core
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-29-2018, 02:29 AM
MIKEROPHONICS's Avatar
MIKEROPHONICS MIKEROPHONICS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: TWICKENHAM (South West London) UK
Posts: 2,051
Default Re: 3rd Monitor Choice / Audio for Picture

You should not be using h264 as a codec for serious long form - inconsistent sync and variable play pass timing due to cpu processing between key frames.
Convert to DNxHD36 or ProRes


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
__________________
cheers

Mike Aiton BSc (hons)
Dubbing Mixer/Sound Designer

BAFTA member
IPS member

former Post Production Expert at www.pro-tools-expert.com
-------------------------------------------------------------------
www.mikerophonics.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-23-2018, 05:01 AM
belasoul belasoul is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 44
Default Re: 3rd Monitor Choice / Audio for Picture

Thank you for mentioning. Yes, i normally use MPEG Streamclip to transcode files to either ProRes or DNxHD
__________________
MacOs 10.13.6, RME Fireface UC / UAD Apollo, PT Ultimate 2018.12
Mac Pro 6.1/12-core
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-27-2018, 12:27 PM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 3,882
Default Re: 3rd Monitor Choice / Audio for Picture

Quote:
Originally Posted by reichman View Post
AJA T-Tap. Cheap, rock-solid and better video playback than the way you're doing it now.

What would you recommend for a Windows setup?
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2018.12
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-27-2018, 12:42 PM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 1,963
Default Re: 3rd Monitor Choice / Audio for Picture

Quote:
Originally Posted by DonaldM View Post
What would you recommend for a Windows setup?
All of those AJA products are Windows-compatible. I'm pretty sure all the Kona cards work on Windows. You could find a used on and save some money.
__________________
Nathaniel Reichman
Supervising Producer – Re-recording Mixer
Dubway Studios
www.nathanielreichman.com
www.dubway.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-27-2018, 12:49 PM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 3,882
Default Re: 3rd Monitor Choice / Audio for Picture

Quote:
Originally Posted by reichman View Post
All of those AJA products are Windows-compatible. I'm pretty sure all the Kona cards work on Windows. You could find a used on and save some money.

Thanks for the tip!
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2018.12
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-27-2018, 06:10 PM
TheMuffinMan01 TheMuffinMan01 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: North America
Posts: 22
Default Re: 3rd Monitor Choice / Audio for Picture

T-Tap works great in my up to date macOS/PT Ultimate system and has for the past couple of years fwiw.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-30-2018, 11:39 AM
belasoul belasoul is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 44
Default Re: 3rd Monitor Choice / Audio for Picture

Whats the main benefit for you running the signal through the Aja T-tap?
__________________
MacOs 10.13.6, RME Fireface UC / UAD Apollo, PT Ultimate 2018.12
Mac Pro 6.1/12-core
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
who uses picture monitor for plugins etc? The Cargo Cult Post - Surround - Video 17 05-09-2013 05:36 PM
need a little help making monitor choice x9blade 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 15 04-12-2006 12:46 AM
Audio Workflow with picture changes?? dcaudio Post - Surround - Video 9 08-18-2004 07:54 PM
Playing to Picture on seperate monitor or TV Ronnisi Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 15 09-02-2003 08:51 PM
active vs passive monitors? monitor choice? isolde 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-12-2002 08:01 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:54 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com