Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-05-2019, 05:51 AM
m4tune m4tune is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Austria
Posts: 139
Default Control App: Pressing "config" blocks most functions

When pressing "config" in Channel View while a plug-in is showing the parameters on the ipad a lot of buttons become non responsive, i.e. selekting other channels, other inserts, etc.
__________________
Mac Pro 5,1 12 Core 3,46 GHz MacOs 10.14.4 (Mojave), 64GB Ram, Angelbird Wings x2, PT HDX, HD I/O, 2x 192i/o, 1x Digi Pre, 1x Red8Pre 2x Artist Mix. Artist Transport

http://www.4tune.at
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-06-2019, 09:26 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,273
Default Re: Control App: Pressing "config" blocks most functions

Correct...you have entered config mode. Come back out to carry on as normal
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-09-2019, 03:38 PM
m4tune m4tune is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Austria
Posts: 139
Default Re: Control App: Pressing "config" blocks most functions

by clicking config again?
This doesn't work on my side…
__________________
Mac Pro 5,1 12 Core 3,46 GHz MacOs 10.14.4 (Mojave), 64GB Ram, Angelbird Wings x2, PT HDX, HD I/O, 2x 192i/o, 1x Digi Pre, 1x Red8Pre 2x Artist Mix. Artist Transport

http://www.4tune.at
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-09-2019, 03:47 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,273
Default Re: Control App: Pressing "config" blocks most functions

Are you saying the Config button orange light stays on and wont turn off ?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-09-2019, 07:06 PM
abc1mce2's Avatar
abc1mce2 abc1mce2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: The Motor City
Posts: 230
Default Re: Control App: Pressing "config" blocks most functions

Same here Eddie. Let's say on an audio track I select insert then Config. Next, I select insert A, DSP, Avid, 7 Band EQ. All is good and I can press Config and it (the indicator light) turns off and everything is fine. I switch from Insert to Input, EQ, etc. If I go back to insert A the EQ opens and the parameters spill out as usual. If I press Config, knob (slot) A say <fctorydefault> (for factory default presets) press <fctorydefault> then Bass, then Bass Monster. Now EQ7 shows the EQ curve and preset for Bass Monster. I press the Config button and the EQ parameters spill back out on the App and Dock, but only now most buttons and function on the App and Dock don't work. Pro Tools itself still functions as normal unless I try to close the session which works fine but I can only force quit PT cause it has crashed. When this happens the workaround is to restart Eucon before I quit the session and or not to use Config to select presets. This is the one crash I have recreated 7 times in a row.

Update: After selecting a preset if I press Insert, Input, etc and not press Config, everything works as expected and Eucon doesn't crash. This is the best workaround but Eucon shouldn't crash just because of pressing Config after selecting a Plugin's preset.
__________________
What is more relaxing then Music?

GigabyteX79-UP4 Rev 1.1
Xeon E5 2680 v.2. 10 Core cpu Windows10 v.1909
Avid HDX 2019.10 HD - 16x16 - 8x8x8 HD I/O - PT Dock - PT Control - AVID Artist Mix (2)
Universal Audio UAD2 Pci-E and Satellite USB Octo - Pci-E Quad - SOLO 610 - Twin-finity
Antelope Trinity - 10M
Grace Design M905
Bricasti M7 (2)
Lexicon PCM96
Burl B2
Dangerous 2Bus
Neumann KH805 - KH310
Yamaha NS-10M
Avantone Mixcubes
Etc, etc, etc.

Last edited by abc1mce2; 12-09-2019 at 07:27 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-10-2019, 10:41 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,273
Default Re: Control App: Pressing "config" blocks most functions

Thanks for the great repro steps! this helped our testers reproduce it quickly and its already assigned to a software engineer to fix. (for 19.12.1)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-19-2019, 09:29 PM
abc1mce2's Avatar
abc1mce2 abc1mce2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: The Motor City
Posts: 230
Default Re: Control App: Pressing "config" blocks most functions

Great job once again Eddie. This issue is now fixed in Eucon 19.12.1
__________________
What is more relaxing then Music?

GigabyteX79-UP4 Rev 1.1
Xeon E5 2680 v.2. 10 Core cpu Windows10 v.1909
Avid HDX 2019.10 HD - 16x16 - 8x8x8 HD I/O - PT Dock - PT Control - AVID Artist Mix (2)
Universal Audio UAD2 Pci-E and Satellite USB Octo - Pci-E Quad - SOLO 610 - Twin-finity
Antelope Trinity - 10M
Grace Design M905
Bricasti M7 (2)
Lexicon PCM96
Burl B2
Dangerous 2Bus
Neumann KH805 - KH310
Yamaha NS-10M
Avantone Mixcubes
Etc, etc, etc.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Double Pressing "Dyn" and "EQ" on Process Module skilletaudio Avid S6 2 10-28-2019 02:23 PM
"Digidesign Midi I/О" in "ProTools 10HD" in "OSX Maverics" electra1006 MIDI 0 06-18-2018 06:46 AM
"Select by Touch" blocks automation writing Tim R. Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control 4 07-10-2015 11:40 AM
"PLAY" functions stops randomly Kenmillerjr macOS 8 11-07-2011 03:22 AM
DSP memory blocks in "System usage" -window boijermaj Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 10-23-2009 02:49 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:17 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com