Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-21-2002, 01:03 AM
Pete Weaver Pete Weaver is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Boise, ID
Posts: 116
Default IS ANYONE USING FOCUSRITE PLUGINS?

Is anyone successfully using Focusrite D2 or D3 plugins in RTAS format with PTLE ?

I've heard they will work, but I've also heard rumors they won't . . . and when I try to download the demo, the Digidesign page only gives you the Windows XP version to download . . . so I can't find a Mac demo to download.
__________________
Pete Weaver - Half The World
www.halftheworld.cc - Will appeal to fans of Fuel, Evanessence, Staind, Sevendust.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-21-2002, 02:38 AM
peteri peteri is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: London, London, U.K
Posts: 479
Default Re: IS ANYONE USING FOCUSRITE PLUGINS?

I've used them fine, but on my TDM system. I believe it's something like, you can use the RTAS version, only when you also have a TDM version installed/available.

No, don't ask me why.

Pete
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-21-2002, 07:37 AM
terrydrums terrydrums is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 413
Default Re: IS ANYONE USING FOCUSRITE PLUGINS?

Yeah, I'm wondering the same thing because I actually talked to a Digi rep and he assured me you could use them on a PTLE system, yet I've always read that you could only use the RTAS version on TDM. I can't try the demo either because they are only for Windoze.

What up wit dat???

T. [img]images/icons/cool.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-21-2002, 07:59 AM
Dirren Dirren is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Heaven and Hell
Posts: 43
Default Re: IS ANYONE USING FOCUSRITE PLUGINS?

on a PTLE system the Focusrite plugz can be used as AudioSuite processing.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS : Plugins alliance, avid, flux, waves plugins, blastwave sound library Roll Buy & Sell 5 03-11-2013 07:20 AM
Focusrite & novatin plugins with protools Gravy macOS 6 11-28-2011 07:10 AM
Problem Focusrite Plugins hanare Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 12-11-2003 05:07 PM
Focusrite Forte / Eventide Reverb Plugins BillSmith Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 12-06-2003 07:36 PM
focusrite d2/d3 plugins vs. red 2/3 hardware wellversed 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 02-25-2003 03:58 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:47 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com