Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-26-2011, 02:47 AM
Gravy Gravy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 10
Question Focusrite & novatin plugins with protools

Hey guys. Having an issue with opening some of my plugins with protools. Most of my plugins are in the usual audiosuite location. But i cant find my novation bass station and focusrite plugins through pro tools and cant locate them on my computer to move them into my digidesign folder. But every time i open ableton. There they are. Have i overlooked a simple plugin search or something in protools? I am quite new to pro tools.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-26-2011, 03:32 AM
PD-John PD-John is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 488
Default Re: Focusrite & novatin plugins with protools

Are you sure you've got RTAS versions of your Focusrite plugins and BassStation? If you got them bundled with a Focusrite interface then it's likely they're AU and VST only.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-26-2011, 10:27 PM
Gravy Gravy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 10
Default Re: Focusrite & novatin plugins with protools

Ah right. How do i find them in my system & can i convert to RTAS versions? Also can i use my digidesign plug-ins i have on pro tools with ableton? Thanks for your time PD-John
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-27-2011, 05:03 AM
PD-John PD-John is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 488
Default Re: Focusrite & novatin plugins with protools

I'm not sure where non-RTAS plugins are kept, but if you haven't already, try typing the plugin name in the Search Bar. Or search by file extension - from memory, AU is .component and VST is .vst.

You can convert VST plugins to RTAS by purchasing a wrapper such as this one by FXpansion: http://www.fxpansion.com/index.php?page=15

The stock Digidesign plugins will be RTAS only, so you won't be able to use them with any other DAW.

Hope this helps
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-28-2011, 05:13 AM
Gravy Gravy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 10
Default Re: Focusrite & novatin plugins with protools

Yes that does help. Slightly disappointing but at least i know now. Thanks man!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-28-2011, 06:40 AM
Gravy Gravy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 10
Default Re: Focusrite & novatin plugins with protools

If i convert the VSTs to RTAS, will i still have the VST version to use with ableton?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-28-2011, 07:10 AM
danander11 danander11 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 4,013
Default Re: Focusrite & novatin plugins with protools

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gravy View Post
If i convert the VSTs to RTAS, will i still have the VST version to use with ableton?
Yes.
__________________
Here I am,
after time not long...
and thankful for the break,
What I found when I got there,
was that I couldn't stay away!

Hobo Shave!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Focusrite Liquid Mix and ProTools 9 playground_strifer Pro Tools 9 1 03-25-2011 04:20 AM
Problem Focusrite Plugins hanare Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 12-11-2003 05:07 PM
Focusrite Forte / Eventide Reverb Plugins BillSmith Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 12-06-2003 07:36 PM
focusrite d2/d3 plugins vs. red 2/3 hardware wellversed 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 02-25-2003 03:58 PM
IS ANYONE USING FOCUSRITE PLUGINS? Pete Weaver 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 08-21-2002 07:59 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:49 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com