Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-08-2009, 06:21 AM
JazzyJ JazzyJ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 791
Default Superior Drummer, TD12 and Pro Tools....

Hi all,

I've recorded a midi drum and an audio track using a Roland TD12 kit.

When I playback my recorded midi through Superior Drummer 2 the high hats have no expression.

I've dragged the high hats to another note where they sound better but still they do not open and close like the audio track using the Roland sounds.

From what I've heard from other users it's been a case of plugin and go with the hihat results being the jewel in the crown regarding SP2 in comparison to other Drum modules!!

Not so for me. The high hats are awful at the moment.

I've had an experienced drummer do the job for me and my track is unusable at the moment. The whole track rests on the hi hat expression and at the moment there is none.


Any ideas?

Is this a case of changing some exisitng settings or is it likely that this specific midi information was not acutally transmitted during the recording and therefore I have lost this take?

Any advice from people using TD12 and superior drummer will be much aprecieated. Why does it always have to be so difficult to do something? I swear one day we'll go back to 'on the one' takes with a live band like the good ole days of the JB's....

JazzyJ
__________________
Hack Pro (4.2Ghz i7 Quad/16GB)
PT11 / OSX 10.8.5
TC Electronic Konnekt 24D

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-08-2009, 06:30 AM
reycantong reycantong is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Quezon City, Philippines
Posts: 146
Default Re: Superior Drummer, TD12 and Pro Tools....

Have you updated to 2.2? If yes, try the initial settings and presets there like using the E-Drums mode so that SD will automatically map your TD12. Or if you're not into presets, use the "LEARN" function to map your TD12 with SD.

As for the hihat, you can actually change the expression settings. Or you can go to the mapping page, just above the virtual keyboard there is a 'preset' dropdown. Under 'note mapping' select the edrum preset and then select the pedal correction preset that best suits your needs
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-08-2009, 07:06 AM
JazzyJ JazzyJ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 791
Default Re: Superior Drummer, TD12 and Pro Tools....

Thanks for the advice.

But are you talking about alterations so that future recordings will be better or about making my existing recorded midi play better.

My question essentially is whether the hihat information has been recorded in the first place rather than about set up for future recordings.

Is this a question of playback or that the information doesn't exist to playback?

I set up my recording gear in someone's house that had a TD12 and the opportunity to go back has gone.

Cheers
__________________
Hack Pro (4.2Ghz i7 Quad/16GB)
PT11 / OSX 10.8.5
TC Electronic Konnekt 24D

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 11 Not Reading Superior Drummer BCoop Virtual Instruments 5 12-22-2013 11:15 PM
Superior Drummer no longer recognizes TD12 midi zv yoda The Drum Room 4 09-13-2011 01:58 PM
Superior drummer 64 bit in pro tools 9 Raoul23 The Drum Room 3 07-20-2011 12:00 AM
SUPERIOR DRUMMER 2.0 in PRO TOOLS 9 Leonidas666 macOS 2 05-25-2011 02:40 PM
Superior Drummer + Pro Tools Mike1983 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 10-17-2009 05:56 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:56 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com