Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Live Sound > VENUE Live Sound Systems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-09-2009, 03:37 PM
Daniel Ellis Daniel Ellis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 64
Default I need help with Snapshots!

I must be doing something wrong but I can't figure out what so someone please help me!

I am using 3 snapshots for my show, one for each band.. I have everything scoped on every input and every output.. I have certain plugins added to the snapshots as well.

Supposedly the snapshot recalls with the in or out of circuit state of the plugin saved right? Well I try to take a plugin out of circuit and save it to a snapshot but whenever I recall that snapshot the plugin is always in circuit.. Is this normal? I have certain plugins that I use for the headliner but I want them out of circuit for the openers.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-09-2009, 04:03 PM
digidesigner digidesigner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: World
Posts: 2,191
Default Re: I need help with Snapshots!

Today was the first day with our D-Show in action. We had a monster show - opening of the brand new concert hall, with everything brand new. The show was really difficult - most of the 96 inputs were in use.
We did not have a rehearsal day, so everything did need to go right at the first rehersals. We started using snapshots even tough the first idea was not to.. just go with the mute groups, but soon we understood, that using snapshots is the only way.
To our horror - after the first rehersal - we did understand that plugins won't be added to the snapshot if you don't go in and select_every_plugin and add it manually to the snapshot! There simply is no time to do that! Or is there a way?? If not this is a real problem. I really thought if I do a snapshot and select ALL then ALL will be selected and saved. We were in pretty deep ****, but we managed to pull it thru and the show was a great success.
Still I think all plugins MUST be included in snapshots by default and if someone does not want to include a plug setting in a snapshot THAT should be an option.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-09-2009, 04:15 PM
Sheldon Radford's Avatar
Sheldon Radford Sheldon Radford is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 1,293
Default Re: I need help with Snapshots!

Hi Daniel,

Quote:
Supposedly the snapshot recalls with the in or out of circuit state of the plugin saved right?
The bypass state of each plug-in is stored/recalled. This is the oval button next to each plug-in. The on/off state (rectangular button beside each plug-in) is not stored, as this is a config parameter that actually takes the plug-in out of the DSP, not just a bypass.

I'm pretty sure you mean the bypass state isn't being stored/recalled, so here are a few things to check:

1) Make sure the PLUG-IN scope button is selected (red) for each snapshot

2) Make sure the plug-in has been added to the Plug-In list for each snapshot. To see the plug-in list, click the word Plug-Ins in the upper right window of the Plug-ins page. This displays a list of all plug-ins added to the snapshot. Also, on the Plug-Ins page the rack slot should have a red "S" for every plug-in scoped to the selected snapshot.
Note that depending on how the snapshots are sequenced the plug-in may need to be added to two or more snapshots - one to bypass it (e.g, for the opening act), the other to enable it (e.g., for the headliner).

3) Check that the global Recall Safe for Plug-Ins isn't enabled on the Recall Safe tab

That's a few to start with. Let us know what you find.

Sheldon
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-09-2009, 04:20 PM
Rockpolice Rockpolice is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 100
Default Re: I need help with Snapshots!

Quote:
Originally Posted by digidesigner View Post
To our horror - after the first rehersal - we did understand that plugins won't be added to the snapshot if you don't go in and select_every_plugin and add it manually to the snapshot! There simply is no time to do that! Or is there a way?? If not this is a real problem.
You can easily add all the plugins in to a snapshot with couple of clicks from the snapshot pages Plug-in list. Just click the Add-button and choose All plug-ins.
__________________
Music business is serious business.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-09-2009, 04:30 PM
Daniel Ellis Daniel Ellis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 64
Default Re: I need help with Snapshots!

Hey Sheldon,

I've done everything you mentioned and it doesn't seem to be working.

To be specific I have one snapshot with the plugin "in" (oval button has green light).

Then I have one plugin where the oval button has no green light. And no matter how many times I click "update plugin to snapshot"... every time i recall, the plugin is always "in".

I gotta soundcheck now, I'll look in to it more in a little bit.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-09-2009, 04:34 PM
Sheldon Radford's Avatar
Sheldon Radford Sheldon Radford is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 1,293
Default Re: I need help with Snapshots!

Hi,

Sorry for the added stress on what was already a tough day. There is a shortcut to add all plug-ins - click on the ADD button in the Plug-ins section of the Snapshots page, and choose "All Plug-Ins".

And now an explanation of why it works the way it does...

If all plug-ins were stored in every snapshot, small, infrequent tweaks would then need to be managed/updated for all subsequent snapshots. Imagine adjusting the comp plug-in on the bass guitar channel, and then having to update every song in the snapshot list to account for this change.

In the current implementation, you "opt in" the plug-ins you want to change for each snapshot, and the remaining plug-ins are unaffected. I think of this like a rack of outboard gear, where the comps and gates tend to get adjusted every now and then, but the reverbs and delays are adjusted for nearly every song. I'm not saying that this method is perfect, but using the "Add All Plug-Ins" feature allows you to choose the approach that works best for you. All, some or none...

As a secondary concern, storing an entire plug-in rack worth of parameters makes for quite a bit of data storage and large show files (but we can handle that ).

Thanks for the feedback. Make sure you add your thoughts here too: http://avid.venue.ideascale.com/

Sheldon
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-09-2009, 04:51 PM
digidesigner digidesigner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: World
Posts: 2,191
Default Re: I need help with Snapshots!

Daniel, im sorry abut discussing my thing in your thread, I thought we share a same "problem".
Sheldon, I'm sorry about assuming how things work rather than RTFM :) If there is an "all" switch that could have obviously helped.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-09-2009, 05:34 PM
Daniel Ellis Daniel Ellis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 64
Default Re: I need help with Snapshots!

digidesigner: no problem.

sheldon: either I'm doing something retarded or this is a bug in my console. Usually it ends up being me doing something retarded.

even when I look at the plugin section on the snapshot page, it lists the plugins as being bypassed.. But then when I recall the snapshot the plugins are not bypassed anymore.

??
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-12-2009, 01:30 AM
Daniel Ellis Daniel Ellis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 64
Default Re: I need help with Snapshots!

In case anyone is interested, it turns out that my problem was a bug with the autotune evo plugin. so watch out if you are using this plugin!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-26-2015, 02:11 PM
mu-tron-kid mu-tron-kid is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Ithaca College School Of Music, NY
Posts: 156
Default Re: I need help with Snapshots!

I am having the same issue with Mooger Fooger Plug-ins.
Can't get the Plug-In Bypass to be stored with the Snapshots in Venue 3.1.1
__________________
Brian Dozoretz
Mac Pro, osX.10.12.6, PT 2018.3 HDX, 2 x Alpha/Deltalink
2 x iMac, osX.10.12.6, PT 2018.3 HD Native PCIe + HD Omni
iMac, osX.10.12.6, PT 2018.3 HD Native PCIe T-Bolt expansion chassis + HD io, Artist Series Mix x 2, Artist Series MC Transport
VENUE SC48 3.1
SSL Duality via ipMIDI / ∂elta Automation Plug-In
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Snapshots jacko Avid S6 17 01-25-2014 08:53 AM
Snapshots? James Drake Pro Tools 10 11 01-18-2012 02:30 PM
Snapshots - Aux Mon vs. Aux FX spendergrass VENUE Live Sound Systems 2 09-23-2010 03:07 PM
Snapshots for multiple bands with Snapshots? thirdrailrecording VENUE Live Sound Systems 5 03-24-2010 06:04 AM
snapshots Brian_Gray 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 11-26-2003 11:18 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:53 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com