Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-03-2006, 12:34 PM
ryan de topanga ryan de topanga is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Topanga California USA
Posts: 223
Default Digi Advanced Instrument Group: Sampler PLEASE!

Just installed Xpand. Love it. Looking forward to Hybrid. What we REALLY need is a sampler with Kontakt-like features, with a good user interface, that actually works! If you are wondering if there is a market for this, just look at the Kontakt 2 User Forum http://www.nativeinstruments.de/foru...splay.php?f=33 !

How about it fellow DUC'ers do you agree? Add your voice. Maybe we can get Digi to put this project on a fast track!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-03-2006, 01:07 PM
jeremyroberts jeremyroberts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: New York, NY, USA
Posts: 3,020
Default Re: Digi Advanced Instrument Group: Sampler PLEASE!

>. What we REALLY need is a sampler with Kontakt-like features, with a good user interface, that actually works!

Please fill me in - what part of K2 does't work? And Mach Five -- that seems to work too. What are your expectations of a sampler that are not fulfilled with K2 and Mach5?
__________________
--Jeremy
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-03-2006, 02:25 PM
Chris Lambrechts's Avatar
Chris Lambrechts Chris Lambrechts is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Belgium
Posts: 2,025
Default Re: Digi Advanced Instrument Group: Sampler PLEASE!

Quote:
Please fill me in - what part of K2 does't work? And Mach Five -- that seems to work too. What are your expectations of a sampler that are not fulfilled with K2 and Mach5?
I use M5 and quite happy with it. For one ... third party stuff - when it does need updates - usually tends to take a while. You rarely or never ever see digi's own stuff being 'incompatible' with soft / hardware updates. And when then usually the update is available before you even notice it didn't work in the first place.

Also ... whatever future software tricks they are likely to invent ... true integration with the system is likely to be better / happier if it comes from digidesign itself.

Imagine a sampler that would seamlessly not only work with the hardware but also include a combination of software tricks à la 'live - synchronic - stylus rmx etc ...'

And of course reads all formats etc etc blah blah drag and drop / low latency / TDM / yada yada yada ...


I would welcome it very much thank you.
__________________
Chris Lambrechts
Applications Specialist- Live Sound
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-03-2006, 05:23 PM
SoundEng1 SoundEng1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 163
Default Re: Digi Advanced Instrument Group: Sampler PLEAS

Quote:
>. What we REALLY need is a sampler with Kontakt-like features, with a good user interface, that actually works!

Yes!!! Yes!!! I think it's about time that digi develops a TDM Sampler, I also think that us ex soft samplecell users actually really deserve it.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-03-2006, 06:50 PM
jimlongo's Avatar
jimlongo jimlongo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: T_dot
Posts: 2,825
Default Re: Digi Advanced Instrument Group: Sampler PLEAS

Speaking of SampleCell, I'd hope that they develop something as versatile yet straightforward as that . . . without the interface clutter that abounds in most of the others (i have pretty good eyesight and I can't read the window of MachFive without a magnifying glass). Something designed as much toward sound design as the current crop is towards music.
__________________
noise | jimlongo
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-03-2006, 07:03 PM
Steve MacMillan Steve MacMillan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 2,038
Default Re: Digi Advanced Instrument Group: Sampler PLEAS

Why not just buy Native Instruments, then Digi could integrate the sampler engine into ProTools.

STeve
__________________
macmandigital.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AIR advanced instrument research plugs HighJacks PT ritelec 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 26 08-15-2011 09:04 PM
Best sampler instrument for strings? el biciclista Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 12-05-2006 09:53 AM
Digi Advanced Instrument Research Group.... JSR Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 03-26-2006 03:41 PM
Soft Sampler/Synth and/or Instrument Advice Chris Coleman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 04-08-2003 03:55 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:22 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com