Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-15-2020, 04:32 PM
Sikin Sikin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 14
Default Could not complete the Open Session command because while translating Memory List

Hello all

Been working on my tracks since upgrading to a new pc a few months ago and everything seems great, i was working on this certain session last night, everythings fine, saved it, turned my pc off went to bed and then woke up launched protools again. when i load my session file it begins to open but then it reverses and says "closing". then this message appears. does anyone know why i am getting this message?

""Could not complete the Open Session command because while translating Memory Location List""

Very frustrating. so i have restarted my pc and tried 2 more times but same again.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-15-2020, 05:03 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,226
Default Re: Could not complete the Open Session command because while translating Memory List

Have you tried trashing preferences?

And a Google search brings up a few suggestions as well.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.5 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-15-2020, 07:08 PM
Sikin Sikin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 14
Default Re: Could not complete the Open Session command because while translating Memory List

Hey thanks for the reply. appreciated

i am using duckduckgo.com and did not think to use google for threads, posts, infomation ect and searched it. tried alot of things that people did who had the same error message. it looks like some people fix it with different things like trashing preferences, ownership changes to files ect. not i unfortunately

So i did just that. i trashed the preferences and still no luck.
i also uninstalled protools 12.5.0 and all of the preferences and reinstalled
still no luck

so i have opened the track again but this time i used a session file back up and done that with the last 3 backups and didnt work same message. i opened the 4th to last session file and it has opened. and am currently using it.

still curious to know whats causing issues related to the message if anyone has infomation would be appreciated

also have an avid support query pending so i will post it on here for people if i hear back with a solution.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-15-2020, 07:11 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,663
Default Re: Could not complete the Open Session command because while translating Memory List

The behavior is telling you it's a corrupted session.

Possibly a bug in one of your plugins or Pro Tools that you happened to hit. Not clear you can do much, maybe check plugins installed are the latest compatible ones...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-16-2020, 08:21 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,226
Default Re: Could not complete the Open Session command because while translating Memory List

Have you tried opening the affected session without plug-ins?
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.5 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-16-2020, 09:07 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,958
Default Re: Could not complete the Open Session command because while translating Memory List

As Tom said, holding the SHIFT key while opening a session will make all plugins inactive, so that's an easy experiment. But....

Based on that specific message, I would create a new blank session(same settings) and then use Import Session Data to bring in everything ****EXCEPT**** open the "what to import" window and un-check Memory Locations. Maybe the corruption is confined to that one item
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-19-2020, 04:34 PM
Sikin Sikin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 14
Default Re: Could not complete the Open Session command because while translating Memory List

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
As Tom said, holding the SHIFT key while opening a session will make all plugins inactive, so that's an easy experiment. But....

Based on that specific message, I would create a new blank session(same settings) and then use Import Session Data to bring in everything ****EXCEPT**** open the "what to import" window and un-check Memory Locations. Maybe the corruption is confined to that one item
Hey guys thanks for all the information. I did try holding shift down to make all in active plug-ins. That did not work for my problem.

I did do what you suggested albee1952
And it worked. I created a new session file same settings and unchecked memory locations.

So i haven't got memory locations in this session but because its nearly complete i don't need them anymore. really appreciate all of you taking time out of you're day to help. i hope it all comes back to you when you guys ever get stuck.

Cheers homies!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-20-2020, 09:35 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,226
Default Re: Could not complete the Open Session command because while translating Memory List

Cool that it all worked out.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.5 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-22-2020, 07:33 PM
mattrix mattrix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Gold Coast, QLD
Posts: 5
Default Re: Could not complete the Open Session command because while translating Memory List

I was having this same issue and tried everything, creating a new session and importing everything with "memory locations" unchecked fixed it for me. You're a legend, thanks for the tip!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't complete the open session... because translating tracks DC-Choppah Pro Tools 10 45 08-09-2015 01:42 PM
Could not complete open session because error translating tracks spiritfallrecording Pro Tools 10 3 01-21-2014 09:31 PM
Could not complete the open recent session command because while translating tracks Peter Manganay Windows 3 12-04-2011 04:41 PM
cant open session -> memory/translating tracks gammon Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 12-18-2001 11:52 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:47 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com