Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-26-2019, 11:01 PM
senghor senghor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Finland, Europe
Posts: 241
Default a plugin to check your mix in mono

Hi!

I am searching a plugin that you can insert to your main bus to check your mix in mono. I have trying to find one?

Where can I have one?

My new Focusrite interface do not have this option.
__________________
Win10 Home Premium, SP1
Intel i7-4770K @3,5GHz, RAM 16GB
GA-Z87N-WIFI (rev. 2)
Scarlett 6i6 and pre-amps, Pro Tools 2018
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-27-2019, 02:58 AM
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 1,667
Default Re: a plugin to check your mix in mono

Free!

https://www.plugin-alliance.com/en/p...s/bx_solo.html
__________________
Pro Tools 2019.6/10.3.10 and 12.5.1 HD - Studio One 4 Pro - Win7 64 Ultimate (SP1) – Lenovo W520 ThinkPads & 433830U Docks – Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 - AIR Mini 32
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-27-2019, 07:35 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,917
Default Re: a plugin to check your mix in mono

This, and your monitor controller should really have such a button
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-27-2019, 10:31 AM
amagras amagras is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 3,263
Default Re: a plugin to check your mix in mono

https://www.bozdigitallabs.com/product/panipulator/

https://www.maat.digital/2buscontrol/
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools Software 2019
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-27-2019, 11:02 AM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,055
Default Re: a plugin to check your mix in mono

Quote:
Originally Posted by senghor View Post
Hi!

I am searching a plugin that you can insert to your main bus to check your mix in mono. I have trying to find one?

Where can I have one?

My new Focusrite interface do not have this option.

You already have one. The AIR Stereo Width plugin that comes with Pro Tools. You can Maximize or Minimize it. IN minimal position its Mono.
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2018.12
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-02-2019, 02:36 AM
simon.a.billington simon.a.billington is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Australia
Posts: 745
Default Re: a plugin to check your mix in mono

I generally keep the bx_meter on my master, it has an option to solo the Mid signal which is effectively the same as Mono. They also have a free plugin, bx_solo, I think. I used to use that before I got bx_meter.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-02-2019, 05:53 AM
Stephen Bond's Avatar
Stephen Bond Stephen Bond is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Bedfordshire, United Kingdom
Posts: 1,076
Default Re: a plugin to check your mix in mono

Pretty sure monitoring the mono component of a M/S signal is different to summing a stereo to mono?

Anyhow, in the old Digi 001 days using the Waves S1 Stereo imager on the master was the standard with the width fader at 0.

https://www.waves.com/plugins/s1-stereo-imager

Stephen
__________________
Save an additional 10% off any purchase at Waves!

https://www.waves.com/r/9zsnwd
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-02-2019, 06:10 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,917
Default Re: a plugin to check your mix in mono

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stephen Bond View Post
Pretty sure monitoring the mono component of a M/S signal is different to summing a stereo to mono?
No, not different at all.

Mono (mid) is sum of left and right channel. Stereo (sides) is difference of left and right channel. M/S techniques rely on this theory and it does not matter how you sum the channels. It is just convenient to click "mid" or "side" button on a M/S plugin.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-02-2019, 07:00 AM
Stephen Bond's Avatar
Stephen Bond Stephen Bond is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Bedfordshire, United Kingdom
Posts: 1,076
Default Re: a plugin to check your mix in mono

I just double checked in Pro Tools for my own peace of mind and blow a few cobwebs away!

Indeed. I stand corrected. Summing to mono using the width on the S1 Imager (or Width at 0% on the AIR Stereo Width plugin) is the same as pressing the M button on any M/S plugin.

Each saw a -6dB drop in level of my test tone from hard left to mono.

Panning the channel to centre (using the pan pot) gives whatever the Pan Depth is set to in Session setup (-3.0 dB in my case).

Stephen
__________________
Save an additional 10% off any purchase at Waves!

https://www.waves.com/r/9zsnwd
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-02-2019, 07:41 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,917
Default Re: a plugin to check your mix in mono

Great, don't just believe what I say excellent...
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why check your mix in mono? KevinAllen General Discussion 29 01-28-2010 01:15 AM
does anyone know to check a mix in mono? Help??? cary chilton 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 09-23-2008 08:07 AM
How can I Check my mix in Mono? Derekten 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 07-01-2008 01:57 AM
Check Mono....? danwillrock 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 03-19-2007 04:10 AM
mono check uwehaas Tips & Tricks 4 12-07-2005 08:28 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:17 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com