Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-08-2014, 05:55 AM
SoundRavesMario SoundRavesMario is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Flint, Michigan
Posts: 2
Default Tracks Muting/Un-muting Randomly

Random tracks are randomly muting and un-muting themselves. I have no automation on them what so ever and it happens during playback only. It won't do it during a bounce BUT while I'm mixing it does and its just annoying as all heck. Any solutions to this or reasons why this would be happening?

I am running PT10 on Mavericks which was supposed to be a no no, could this be the cause of it or is this a separate matter?

Thanks Everyone
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-08-2014, 08:26 AM
SoundRavesMario SoundRavesMario is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Flint, Michigan
Posts: 2
Default Re: Tracks Muting/Un-muting Randomly

After messing with my playback engine options now pro tools seems to say I lack CPU power and I clearly have enough power. I had updated to 10.3.9 to take advantage of the aax compatibility and that caused the muting/un-muting problem. Tried 10.3.8 same issue but started the CPU error and reinstalled 10.3.9 and now my sessions won't play at all because of the "lack of CPU" pro tools is claiming.

Someone help with suggestions on what I should do? Should I just drop back down to an earlier version of PT10 and say to hell with the aax? Even though I have some nice plugins in that format....
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-20-2019, 10:27 PM
azbryanw azbryanw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Phoenix
Posts: 1
Default Re: Tracks Muting/Un-muting Randomly

I realize my response is 5 years late.... but I have been noticing that I will have random muting when my plugin licenses need to be refreshed. After I refresh the licenses things work great.

I have a few licenses which are leased through Gobbler, Splice, Eventide, etc. which have to refresh their licenses once a month or something. If they don't they go into demo mode or something.

Anyway the fix that has been working for me is to refresh my plugin licenses.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
D-Command randomly muting following PT8 Firmware Update sipa ICON & C|24 8 07-06-2009 10:09 AM
Solo not muting all tracks Stickman7 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 06-18-2009 07:06 PM
Tracks not muting JHJ Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 12-16-2006 05:31 PM
Sony Oxford Randomly Muting Audio Tracks decibel Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 12-01-2003 05:07 AM
Muting tracks with no reason Alécio Costa Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 39 11-12-2003 07:07 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:28 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com