Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-14-2019, 04:51 PM
fsilano fsilano is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Tampa Bay, FL
Posts: 222
Default Cost Effective Upgrade from PT10 to ?

What is a good way to get to PT11 or 12 native that won't cost me an arm and a leg? I am a little short on cash right now and I am starting a new project.
Thanks
FS
__________________
Frank Silano
FrankenCat Productions
Tampa Bay, Florida
http://www.frankencat.com
<><

PT 10.3.10, Mbox Pro Gen 3 Firmware 1.0.4, Windows 10 Enterprise
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-15-2019, 05:18 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 15,874
Default Re: Cost Effective Upgrade from PT10 to ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by fsilano View Post
What is a good way to get to PT11 or 12 native that won't cost me an arm and a leg? I am a little short on cash right now and I am starting a new project.
Thanks
FS
According to this page: https://www.sweetwater.com/shop/pro-.../finder/#modal you're looking at $299. That gets you a combo license asset of PT10/11/12 (actually 2018). An expense I don't know if you've factored into this is the cost of upgrading your plugins. The last version to support RTAS was PT10. Starting with PT11 all plugins use the aax64 format. So you've got that to worry about. Keep in mind that not every developer did aax64 format plugins.

According to this chart: http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...tibility-Chart PT11 isn't supported on Win10. So you're looking at PT12/2018/2019. Not supported doesn't mean it won't work but just that don't expect help from Avid.

Don't know how much ram you have in your computer but current versions of PT would like 16 gig or more. You can never have too much ram.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-15-2019, 08:39 AM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 2,932
Default Re: Cost Effective Upgrade from PT10 to ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by fsilano View Post
What is a good way to get to PT11 or 12 native that won't cost me an arm and a leg? I am a little short on cash right now and I am starting a new project.
Thanks
FS
Why do you need to do this upgrade? I'm thinking if you need stability and predictability on a new project, now is NOT the time to do a big change to your setup.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-15-2019, 09:53 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 11,342
Default Re: Cost Effective Upgrade from PT10 to ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ben Jenssen View Post
Why do you need to do this upgrade? I'm thinking if you need stability and predictability on a new project, now is NOT the time to do a big change to your setup.
Agree 100% with that statement!
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-15-2019, 11:56 AM
fsilano fsilano is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Tampa Bay, FL
Posts: 222
Default Re: Cost Effective Upgrade from PT10 to ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ben Jenssen View Post
Why do you need to do this upgrade? I'm thinking if you need stability and predictability on a new project, now is NOT the time to do a big change to your setup.
Normally I would agree but a number of circumstances have led me to an upgrade. Basically I had a drive failure with a session in flight. I had been on a Mac setup but I got way behind on that and have been using Win 10 for a few years now with no issues. Then I realized that most of my plugs and software were on the Mac side so I sprang for an upgrade license for McDSP, and Waves which is what I use most and ran into the issue of the Waves plugs not working with PT10. Fun times.
__________________
Frank Silano
FrankenCat Productions
Tampa Bay, Florida
http://www.frankencat.com
<><

PT 10.3.10, Mbox Pro Gen 3 Firmware 1.0.4, Windows 10 Enterprise

Last edited by fsilano; 04-15-2019 at 01:07 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-15-2019, 02:50 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 15,874
Default Re: Cost Effective Upgrade from PT10 to ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by fsilano View Post
Normally I would agree but a number of circumstances have led me to an upgrade. Basically I had a drive failure with a session in flight. I had been on a Mac setup but I got way behind on that and have been using Win 10 for a few years now with no issues. Then I realized that most of my plugs and software were on the Mac side so I sprang for an upgrade license for McDSP, and Waves which is what I use most and ran into the issue of the Waves plugs not working with PT10. Fun times.
Not surprised you have the problems with Waves and PT10. Waves dropped 32 bit support sometimes back. It's all 64 bit now. I believe (not sure though) that the earliest OSX current Waves plugins will run on is OSX 10.10.5 - don't know the Windows requirements. And as you know PT10 is 32 bit and has issues with running in OSX 10.10.5 and up.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-15-2019, 03:29 PM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,044
Default Re: Cost Effective Upgrade from PT10 to ?

Look for a Waves Legacy installer. Probably 9.6 to work with PT 10. Whether it's also good for W10?
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-15-2019, 05:38 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 11,342
Default Re: Cost Effective Upgrade from PT10 to ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Weed View Post
Look for a Waves Legacy installer. Probably 9.6 to work with PT 10. Whether it's also good for W10?
He has been posting on this thread below about that exact issue already so lets keep the plugin discussion there as I have linked to 9.6 and explained that Waves V10 doesn’t have PT10 versions of the plugins etc Thanks

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=396377
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Most cost effective way to upgrade PCIX to PCIe ? Mt.Everest Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 45 10-19-2010 08:23 AM
suggestions for a cost-effective system to run pt hd 8 Filmusic Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 2 08-09-2010 12:12 AM
Cost effective back up any suggestions? capturemic Storage Subsystems 2 11-19-2002 09:22 AM
Cost effective plugins? Studio Tiger 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 06-23-2000 06:24 PM
Most cost effective ADAT transfer? dbakker General Discussion 0 01-22-2000 09:39 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:37 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com