Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-04-2008, 05:38 AM
LeeA LeeA is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 4
Default Launch DAE Error -1

Hi All

I wonder if anyone can help with this please?

My system: Powermac G4 800 Quicksliver, 10.3.9 (Panther) 1.5g RAM, Mix Core Card, Mix Farm Card, DSP Farm Card, TDM 6.4.1

My issue is on occasions when launching PT it instantly gives me "DAE Error -1 was encountered" while it does the Initializing Hardware...

It seems that it could be a card/pci slot issue as I re-seated all the cards and reconnected them one by one starting with the core - PT laucnhed no problem, so I reconnected the rest - again no problem, but I seem to have to do this about once a week. Could the PCI slot where the core is be faulty? So I'm wondering, could I move all my cards down by 1 slot? I have 6 slots (I think?). My first 2 have cards in them running my 2 screens and I use the next 3 for the PT cards. Could I use the cards in slots 4, 5 and 6 and leave slot 3 free (as I think that might be the faulty one?)

Any other help or advice on the DAE -1 would be great

thanks

Lee
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-04-2008, 12:28 PM
blackmacdaddy blackmacdaddy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: NW Ohio
Posts: 419
Default Re: Launch DAE Error -1

Hello,
You have 5 slots (one of which is AGP only) so really--four.

DAE Error-1 is a "hardware failure." I'm guessing the MIX Farm, as that is what I had 'personally' fail.

This error usually means you have a bad card. (Especially if you see a DAE error-4 or DAE error 0 at some point.) Run Digitest and if you see a failure on one of your card's DSPs, than this is the culprit.

If it's not refurbished, you may be able to use it on a HD upgrade in the future, but in your system it will cause nothing but problems, consider the card "dead to you." I do not know of any fix for a bad DSP, short of hitting the bad DSP with Freeze Spray, which may be a temporary fix & could "possibly" clear a short. Long shot.

I also once tried to "poison" the bad DSP (Protees only would launch 1 of 3 starts) by clicking on the bad DSP slot in the System Usage window, which 'allocates' the bad DSP=turns red [now that I knew which card & which DSP slot where problematic] -- still it was an ungraceful & unstable solution as a DSP shuffle could take down the system. MIX cards are cheap these days, so replacement is the best option.

Hope this helps, best,

Walt

PS: Run Digitest

PS2: Don't install EQ III or Dyn III or DSP shuffles will cause crashes as it will update DSP Manager to 6.9-- See this FAQ from Steven Massey for more info, 2nd question from the bottom: http://www.masseyplugins.com/index_v2.html?page=faq
__________________
It's only R'n'R but I like it.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-04-2008, 04:15 PM
LeeA LeeA is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 4
Default Re: Launch DAE Error -1

Thanks for the reply Walt

I ran a Digitest and all 3 cards passed with no failures. Come to think of it, it was when a plug-in reshuffle was happening I'd get a Time-out error and then when I forced quit and re-launched, thats when the troubles began. I spoke to some others and they suggested removing the DSP Farm.

I had the error again tonight, removed the DSP farm, rebooted and PT launched no problem. I think I'll just ditch the DSP Farm - another red hot bargain from ebay! NOT!

Lee
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DAE error -35 on first launch Talisker macOS 3 03-20-2013 01:06 PM
Error on PT launch Ricardo22 Post - Surround - Video 1 08-24-2009 11:04 AM
PT7 Launch error?? delta Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 01-30-2009 03:39 PM
LE exe. ERROR on LAUNCH!!! Help! BSteppe 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 11-22-2007 02:58 PM
Error Upon PT 5.0 Launch J Namm 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 06-13-2000 05:37 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:42 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com