Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-25-2011, 10:29 AM
crabmonster crabmonster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: New York (state)
Posts: 9
Default Before I instal PT10, is this compatable?

So I have read about people claiming that since Pro Tools does not support computer components I would check with people to see if my build is going to work before I open the box and can not return my copy. (Parents got me 10 from the holidays =0 )

My computer build

I have been told that Pro Tools does not support SSD's or AMD graphics (as well as officially they don't even support AMD cpu's either yet there are plenty of people on this board that use them anyways). I have reviewed the officially supported pc post as well as the computers listed on Avid's site that are qualified to run Pro Tools. I just want to know if these components (or similar ones) have worked in other people's rigs since I have been having trouble finding relevant information on Sandy Bridge cpu's with Pro Tools since the initial batch of them had issues that were resolved?

I am running Windows 7 64bit Home Edition (I know Pro Tools runs at 32bit only) off my SSD and using the 1 HDD for storage of everything until their prices drop to an acceptable amount so I can grab more.

If I missed any info that will help let me know.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-26-2011, 07:56 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 35,011
Default Re: Before I instal PT10, is this compatable?

The onboard graphics with the Z68 mobo's seems to be hit or miss when it comes to compatibility. I think you may be okay as long as you set BIOS to disable the onboard and only use the ATI card. My personal experience seems to show either ATI or nVidia CAN work. I built a similar rig(same cpu) on a P67 mobo and have had a lot of issues with it. It does work, and I can record with it, but I have to set the buffer to 1024 and use LLM with my 003(lower buffers will usually stop and throw a 9128 error). Cross your fingers, do ALL the tweaks(and maybe sacrifice a live chicken)....hey...it couldn't hurt
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-27-2011, 05:38 PM
crabmonster crabmonster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: New York (state)
Posts: 9
Default Re: Before I instal PT10, is this compatable?

Chicken... Check
Tweaks... Check.
Sounds good man thanks for the response. Is there any reason why it is so glitchy? (is it like assembly language or some sort of lower level communication I do not end up seeing or just ome sort of goofy thing that is avid's way of saying use a Mac?)

I understand if no one truly knows but I am of the nerdy variety and am curious.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-30-2012, 10:00 AM
highspeedrecords highspeedrecords is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Florida
Posts: 9
Default Re: Before I instal PT10, is this compatable?

Did you get it to work? A couple of months ago I upgraded from PT9 to PT10 and realized PT10 didn't work with my Z68 MOBO. I downgraded back to 9 in hopes they may resolve the issue in the future. Trying to figure out if I should try re-installing
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-30-2012, 11:45 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 35,011
Default Re: Before I instal PT10, is this compatable?

Quote:
Originally Posted by highspeedrecords View Post
Did you get it to work? A couple of months ago I upgraded from PT9 to PT10 and realized PT10 didn't work with my Z68 MOBO. I downgraded back to 9 in hopes they may resolve the issue in the future. Trying to figure out if I should try re-installing
So 9 worked on the Z68 but 10 did not? That's interesting Wonder what's going on there
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-06-2012, 08:14 PM
highspeedrecords highspeedrecords is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Florida
Posts: 9
Default Re: Before I instal PT10, is this compatable?

I actually ended up getting PT10 to work. I waited a couple months from my last post and attempted another install and it works. Don't know why, but it does!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
W-7 Pro Anyone using sp1? Update before instal? aka21stCentury Windows 10 05-30-2011 02:37 PM
help! can't instal ProTools 7.4 thevoidband 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 05-05-2008 02:10 PM
reason instal ? halfguard 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 03-25-2004 09:54 PM
LE 5.3.3 Instal problems in XP danimmel 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 10-11-2003 09:46 AM
Are you wondering if you should instal SP1? Aussie169 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 03-26-2003 01:59 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:02 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com