Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-07-2011, 01:05 PM
achtungbaby achtungbaby is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Manchester
Posts: 1
Default Help with Sends and Busses please!!

Hi there, I am a newbie PT9 user from the UK and would appreciate some help on sends and busses.

PROBLEM: I want to send some tracks to an aux track to set up some reverb for the whole song. When I go to a track and choose Send A and then bus it should give me the option of choosing Bus 1-2, Bus 3-4 etc as far as I understand? What I'm getting though, after going Send A>bus is a list of things such as sub master (stereo), drums clean (stereo), plate (stereo), dly1 (stereo) etc. Is this right? I am closely following the start-up handbook to the letter but am having no luck with this.

Btw all tracks are midi instrument tracks with no audio tracks.

Can someone out there please help - are some of my settings wrong?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-07-2011, 01:59 PM
Andre Knecht Andre Knecht is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Pasadena, CA
Posts: 2,187
Default Re: Help with Sends and Busses please!!

The routing options PT presents to you are created, configured and named in the I/O Setup. By your description of things, I surmise that you started your work from a template (or someone else’ session file) which features pre-defined paths .

Just go to the I/O Setup and (re-) arrange things to suit your needs.

While you’re at it, spend some time reading the relevant chapter in the Reference Manual. The I/O Setup is a core facility within PT. A good and thorough understanding of its features will help you get the most out of your system.


IHTH.

__________________
Andre Knecht

We’ll fix it in the shrink-wrap. (Frank Zappa)

.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-07-2011, 04:54 PM
bashville bashville is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: New York
Posts: 1,128
Default Re: Help with Sends and Busses please!!

You want the name of the bus you set your send to (ex. "Bus 1-2") to match the name on the input of the aux with the reverb plug. Don't just send a drum track to a bus named "Drum Track". The computer doesn't care what your busses are named. Name them for your convenience. Take Andre's advice and delve into the reference manual. Have fun!
__________________
HD Ultimate (Native), PT2019.5, 192, 3.2 Quad MacPro 5,1, 16 Gig, Sierra
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SENDS, AUX and busses???? :confused: MUKULIA DESIGN Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 1 02-22-2010 03:12 PM
Newbie Question about Aux, Sends, & Busses Pro Tools LE 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 10-09-2005 01:40 PM
Busses/Sends nikko 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-16-2004 11:26 PM
Naming sends/busses Bezo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 10-07-2003 11:51 AM
A question about sends/busses Przemek Tips & Tricks 2 10-12-1999 06:00 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:07 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com