Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-09-2019, 11:24 PM
sound_music sound_music is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 140
Default import session data question

is there a way to import plugs, fader levels (no automation), & sends only without copying audio via import session data? have only ever pulled in complete tracks with it including audio for this kind of thing...

just tracked a bunch of demos with a band and don't wanna be arsed to mix drums from scratch on every track, but still want them to sound decent. (despite the fact that these are just demos)

would be nice to process & rough mix one song's drums properly and at least have an evolved starting point for the others...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-10-2019, 02:22 AM
Sardi Sardi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,506
Default Re: import session data question

Save the audio tracks and aux channels as track presets instead.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-10-2019, 06:28 AM
Led Led is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Melbourne Australia
Posts: 197
Default Re: import session data question

There's an option in the import session data page where you select check boxes to import the playlists and audio or not. There's also a drop down menu to select what stuff you want to import - pans, fader etc.. they are all down towards the bottom of the page
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-10-2019, 06:38 AM
sound_music sound_music is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 140
Default Re: import session data question

thx guys that's great, it's been awhile and wasn't sure i could do it without the audio!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-10-2019, 11:27 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,681
Default Re: import session data question

Yes. Just uncheck importing playlists and media.

Fader "levels" are part of automation for obvious reasons. If you have no automation on a track, then only fader levels will be brought across. If you do have automation, then that is what sets levels so it will be all together.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.5, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
'Import Session Data' Question johnbarnesiii Pro Tools 12 3 09-21-2016 10:29 PM
Import Session Data issue/question budster Post - Surround - Video 8 08-05-2012 10:20 PM
import session data without audio data rgalpin 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 08-06-2010 01:49 PM
Import Session Data Question maxdamien Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 01-17-2008 11:10 AM
Import Session Data Question Torchlight Tips & Tricks 9 04-23-2007 08:25 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:17 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com