Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-09-2019, 02:12 PM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 2,605
Default Win 7 to Win 10 in-place upgrade - WORKED !!!

I tried an experiment on my old/under-powered laptop (see sig). It's been stable running PT 9 vanilla on Win 7. I use it only for remote sound gathering gigs - i.e. just a few audio record tracks, buffer 1024, little if any plugs, no MIDI, no VIs, no mixing, network connection off. Simple stuff ---> rock solid.

Yesterday I tried the free upgrade from Win 7 to Win 10. I did not do a clean install; I did an in-place upgrade & it worked !!!

I am right now running a test recording: Win 10/PT 9 vanilla/buffer 64/16 mono record tracks bused to a stereo record track/plugs on every track/network connection on/chrome browser running. ---> No clicks/pops/latency/CPU spikes. It's been recording for 4 1/2 hours now. This same setup worked on Win 7, but it would crackle unless the buffer was 128 or higher.

Note: PT 9 is NOT approved for Win 10 ... maybe I'm just lucky !!!
__________________
Desktop: Win 7 / GIGABYTE GA-X58A-UD3R / i7-980X hex @ 3.9GHz / 32GB / PT 9 / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: Win 7 / HP ProBook 4730s / i7-2630 / 8GB / PT 9 / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Info/Services link

Last edited by EGS; 05-09-2019 at 02:27 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-10-2019, 05:05 AM
Nish Nish is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Belgium
Posts: 174
Default Re: Win 7 to Win 10 in-place upgrade - WORKED !!!

Does it keep all installed programs installed with the in-place upgrade?

As it looks like I will have no other choice then upgrade to run 2019.5... installing on Win 7 worked like a charm but cant open or create a session so far... although I had no issues using 2018.12 on Win 7.

Could not create a new document because Access violation occurred, unable to read location: 0x00000000000002E8.

Getting this crap on all my drives, even the OS drive...

Not compatible usually means not tested, so not sure where the culprit is this time, getting PT to run has cost me a fortune the past 20 years... so here we go again
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-10-2019, 07:07 AM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 2,605
Default Re: Win 7 to Win 10 in-place upgrade - WORKED !!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nish View Post
Does it keep all installed programs installed with the in-place upgrade?
yep
__________________
Desktop: Win 7 / GIGABYTE GA-X58A-UD3R / i7-980X hex @ 3.9GHz / 32GB / PT 9 / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: Win 7 / HP ProBook 4730s / i7-2630 / 8GB / PT 9 / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Info/Services link
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't place order to renew Upgrade Plan 59.9hz Licensing & Accounts 16 07-27-2017 11:26 AM
2.86 Ghz & 512 RAM upgrade..what worked for you? drewpnutz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-16-2008 05:11 PM
This has never worked for me.... Guit4Brains 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 11-19-2004 05:05 PM
Place to complain about $75.00 PTLE 6.7 Upgrade Obsidian Dragon 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 28 11-10-2004 10:57 AM
9600 G3 upgrade....It worked! meshtheflesh Tips & Tricks 6 06-14-2000 09:03 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:08 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com