Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-15-2019, 10:48 PM
Randydrums29 Randydrums29 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: seymour, tn
Posts: 4
Default HELP. Can't get hardware to work for mixing. Presonus 192 and PT2018

I have PT2018 with a presonus 192 and a DP88. I'm trying to get my hardware to work as a insert for mixing. I have my inputs and outputs hooked up correctly on hardware and interface. Tried in and out of channel 3 on 192. I've also tried in and out of channel 8 on dp88. My issue has to be something in my I/o setup. I've tried bypassing mixer in presonus's UC. I've also tried it with UC mixer active. As soon as I add an insert on the channel I don't get any audio. Any input or guidance will be very much appreciated. Right now I have my inputs, outputs, busses, and inserts set to default.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-19-2019, 09:58 AM
jwilkers jwilkers is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Louisville, KY.
Posts: 157
Default Re: HELP. Can't get hardware to work for mixing. Presonus 192 and PT2018

I have the exact same setup on a MacBook Pro. What are you using? It's a little tricky but when you get it figured out it works great.
Do not bypass the mixer.
Make note that the Mains are actually Outputs 1-2 in Pro Tools and 1 and 2 are really 3-4 etc.
That's a bit confusing.
Are you hooked up USB to 192 and Optic to DP88?
Let's go from there.
Mine has been hooked up for so long that I may have to take a look.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-19-2019, 02:25 PM
skizzo skizzo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 78
Default Re: HELP. Can't get hardware to work for mixing. Presonus 192 and PT2018

it is doable. I do not bypass the universal control software mixer. i have my stuff routed so in UC I have channels 3-8 as potential insert I/Os or whatever. In UC "mix 3/4" is going to be outs 3/4 in PT. mix 5/6 in UC will be out 5/6 in PT. and so on. so it sounds like you just need to get a little more familiar with the routing controls of UC
__________________
Mac Pro '09 - 5,1 - Dual Hex Core X5680 3.33 ghz CPU - 48GB RAM
970EVO 500GB (10.13.6) - 1TB WD Black HDD (Samples) - 6TB Toshiba HDD (Backups) - 500GB Glyph GT050Q (Legacy sessions & backups) - 3TB Glyph Studio (Main audio/sessions)
HD5770 GPU

OSX 10.13.6 - Pro Tools 2018.12 - Presonus Studio 192 / Digi 003 Rack+
Focusrite Clarett OctoPre - AKG HPE6 - DBX160A - WA76
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-11-2019, 05:59 PM
Randydrums29 Randydrums29 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: seymour, tn
Posts: 4
Default Re: HELP. Can't get hardware to work for mixing. Presonus 192 and PT2018

I just saw someone had responded to this. Hopefully you can still help. I got studio 192 hooked up by usb3 and dp88 by optical.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-11-2019, 06:46 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 12,960
Default Re: HELP. Can't get hardware to work for mixing. Presonus 192 and PT2018

Quote:
Originally Posted by Randydrums29 View Post
I just saw someone had responded to this. Hopefully you can still help. I got studio 192 hooked up by usb3 and dp88 by optical.
And those folks replying are giving details and providing advice, ... and it's not clear at all what you are doing. Saying you have stuff "hooked up correctly" tells nobody here anything useful. Folks here are likely to give you vey specific advice if you provide really clear descriptions of what you are doing.

Trying to get "my hardware"... what exact hardware?

Connected to *exactly* what ports at the same time... did you see the comment above about the actual port pairing? << because of that previous comment, I suspect you have the wrong port pairings.

Optical to where? How? You mean you have the dp88 hanging off the 192 via ADAT?

What are you doing with universal control? (see comment from previous poster)

What testing have you done? The first thing to try to do is get a piece of wire/coax working as an insert. Have you done that? If it does not work... start fishing around and confirming what outputs and inputs are hot (got a multimeter?)

Why does the DP88 matter? Why mention it? Simply things if needed, disconnect the ADAT box and get the insert running between two correctly matched ports on the 192.

Last edited by Darryl Ramm; 05-11-2019 at 07:29 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Duplicating a track in PT2018.7 doesn't work. Why? senghor Pro Tools 2018 5 10-24-2018 12:34 PM
feedback on PreSonus StudioLive 24.4.2 and Series 3 SL24 and PT2018.7 xrekcor Third Party Interfaces 3 08-22-2018 03:58 PM
External Hardware with PT2018 and Uad Apollo [solved] spock999 Pro Tools 2018 1 03-08-2018 02:37 PM
tracking / mixing via PreSonus StudioLive 16.4.2 bacchus40 Pro Tools 10 0 06-08-2012 12:18 PM
Bumping the PT9 and Presonus hardware issues The Bagwhan Windows 0 03-02-2011 12:59 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:44 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com