Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-05-2019, 06:23 AM
yanos yanos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: France
Posts: 72
Default Pro Tools Control does not work any more

Hello,


I run Pro Tools Control v18.3.0.208 on an old Ipad (Ipad2 IOS 8.4.1), on a MacPro 5.1 OSX Sierra 10.12.6, with Pro Tools Ultimate 2018.7 without issue since I used it.


Last day I work (the day before yesterday) there was no problem. But not today, without any reason I have changes nothing on my computer !!


Eucontrol is connected on the computer and Pro Tools Control show Pro Tools running (Pro Tools 18Mac is written in green on the app).

And I can see my personal Softkeys on the app, however it is the only connexion between both.



Connexions between PT Ultimate and PT Control are by wifi, Eucontrol version is 18.3.0.244.


I reinstall Eucontrol on my computer, Pro Tools Control application, restart my computer but without chance. It doesn't work.


What can I do ?


Thanks !!
__________________
MacPro 5.1 (2 x 3.46 GHz, Twelve Core Intel Xeon) - OS X 10.12.6 - Ram 64G - PTHD 2018.7 - HD Native Card - Avid HD Omni - BM Intensity Pro - Monitoring PSI Audio (surround)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-06-2019, 08:19 AM
yanos yanos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: France
Posts: 72
Default Re: Pro Tools Control does not work any more

Ok, I will soon test with an Ipad more recent. But I don't understand why it stop working overnight…
__________________
MacPro 5.1 (2 x 3.46 GHz, Twelve Core Intel Xeon) - OS X 10.12.6 - Ram 64G - PTHD 2018.7 - HD Native Card - Avid HD Omni - BM Intensity Pro - Monitoring PSI Audio (surround)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-06-2019, 09:34 AM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 8,238
Default Re: Pro Tools Control does not work any more

Are you able to update your iPad's OS? avid.force.com/pkb/articles/compatibility/Pro-Tools-Control-Support has some good troubleshooting info but also states...

Pro Tools | Control v2018.3 requires iOS 12
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-06-2019, 10:06 AM
yanos yanos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: France
Posts: 72
Default Re: Pro Tools Control does not work any more

No unfortunately I can't, this Ipad is too old. It would have surely resolved all this.
But what I really do not understand is that it worked, and suddenly it stops…!
__________________
MacPro 5.1 (2 x 3.46 GHz, Twelve Core Intel Xeon) - OS X 10.12.6 - Ram 64G - PTHD 2018.7 - HD Native Card - Avid HD Omni - BM Intensity Pro - Monitoring PSI Audio (surround)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-06-2019, 03:43 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 1,951
Default Re: Pro Tools Control does not work any more

Can you check EUCON is enabled in Pro tools peripherals settings
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-07-2019, 11:38 PM
yanos yanos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: France
Posts: 72
Default Re: Pro Tools Control does not work any more

Thanks a lot EddieJones it works !
I checked everythings, appart this box that was (not by me) unchecked and so EUCON wasn't enabled, shame on me .
I installed last PT Ultimate 2018 version (12.0) and it's ok with my old Ipad not qualified by Avid. Great !
__________________
MacPro 5.1 (2 x 3.46 GHz, Twelve Core Intel Xeon) - OS X 10.12.6 - Ram 64G - PTHD 2018.7 - HD Native Card - Avid HD Omni - BM Intensity Pro - Monitoring PSI Audio (surround)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
EuControl v3.7.0/ Pro Tools | Control on iPad Pro doesn't work... Smithtrax Pro Tools | Control 47 03-10-2018 07:48 PM
Mackie Universal control Pro only work with protools11 dose not work 10.3.9 why??? sayed mohammed Windows 6 11-11-2014 08:22 PM
Cannot get Graphite49 to work with Pro Tools 11 as a control surface sandwich MIDI 0 02-09-2014 11:23 AM
Need Pro control Dll or bundle to work with Pro tools LE 9 on PC hart07 ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 2 05-26-2012 03:41 PM
How does the Mbox Pro Control Panel Work with Pro Tools 9? Confused. blkdog7 macOS 2 02-03-2011 08:18 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:36 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com