Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 05-05-2016, 12:52 PM
WernerF WernerF is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 3,048
Default Re: SKnote Disto - Now AAX-native on all platforms

Ok, thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 05-06-2016, 05:23 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,082
Default Re: SKnote Disto - Now AAX-native on all platforms

Quote:
Originally Posted by quintosardo View Post
Could be interesting, never thought of it...
Sidechain would be great. I have several compressors that I like but only a couple have sidechain and I like the way I can duck things with sidechain. I'm not talking about pumping due to an external track although that's cool for some people as well.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 05-06-2016, 09:45 AM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,572
Default Re: SKnote Disto - Now AAX-native on all platforms

Just bought it yesterday, and having the same problem. Followed the directions (at least I think so) and it is not in my plugin list. On PT 12-Win 7-program files-common files- digidesign-DAE-plugins. Nothing. Should it be in "program files" or "program files x86?" And there's no actual installer in the sense that we're used to? Thanks in advance for your help.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 05-06-2016, 12:03 PM
quintosardo's Avatar
quintosardo quintosardo is offline
SKnote
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Italy
Posts: 213
Default Re: SKnote Disto - Now AAX-native on all platforms

Talking by email
__________________
We develop AAX-DSP for HDX and Venue. What is most needed? Let us know! Write to www.sknoteaudio.com
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 05-08-2016, 02:05 PM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,572
Default Re: SKnote Disto - Now AAX-native on all platforms

Solved via some detailed directions from a fellow DUC'er. Thank you!
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 05-08-2016, 04:25 PM
ernmoneypro's Avatar
ernmoneypro ernmoneypro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: US
Posts: 8
Default Re: SKnote Disto - Now AAX-native on all platforms

Quote:
Originally Posted by sw rec View Post
Just bought it yesterday, and having the same problem. Followed the directions (at least I think so) and it is not in my plugin list. On PT 12-Win 7-program files-common files- digidesign-DAE-plugins. Nothing. Should it be in "program files" or "program files x86?" And there's no actual installer in the sense that we're used to? Thanks in advance for your help.
In program ×86

Sent from my SM-G900V using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 05-10-2016, 02:21 AM
rontichon rontichon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Pardes Hana Israel
Posts: 5
Default Re: SKnote Disto - Now AAX-native on all platforms

I am trying to buy the plug but it always asks me to choose a shipment method but there is nothing to choose from....

How can I buy the plug ???


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 05-10-2016, 02:45 AM
knothardly's Avatar
knothardly knothardly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: W.R., Georgia
Posts: 312
Default Re: SKnote Disto - Now AAX-native on all platforms

Quote:
Originally Posted by sw rec View Post
Solved via some detailed directions from a fellow DUC'er. Thank you!
nps... you are welcome and glad i could help cheers


jay
__________________
i have never taken pictures of people in the nude... i usually keep my clothes on

KNOT HARDLY PRODUCTIONS LLP*
Knot Hardly Esquire
Farcebook Twatter

_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/
Window$10 FX4300 MSI970A-G46 16Gb AMD7870
_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/

*a Limited Liability Persona
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 05-10-2016, 03:21 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,862
Default Re: SKnote Disto - Now AAX-native on all platforms

What kind of copy protection does this use?
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.5 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 05-10-2016, 03:30 AM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,572
Default Re: SKnote Disto - Now AAX-native on all platforms

No copy protection that I've seen, unless it's the honor system!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AAX DSP development by SKnote audioluche Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 41 11-18-2016 05:44 AM
switching platforms stormmusic Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 07-21-2005 10:06 PM
Switching Platforms NCM engineering Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 05-18-2001 12:40 AM
Going between Platforms BreezNess 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 07-18-2000 11:23 AM
Switching platforms PaulHarding General Discussion 4 07-07-1999 01:03 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:46 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com