Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-08-2016, 11:17 AM
pascalmowla pascalmowla is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: London
Posts: 2
Default CPU usage error?! System usage 2%...

Hello everyone,


I've read a couple of helpful posts on here before regarding Pro Tools and some troubleshooting ideas. I'm currently a little stuck at the minute so thought I'd join up and see if anyone could offer some help

First off here are my specs.. OS El Capitan 10.11.1, Macbook Pro (mid 2012), 2.9 GHz Intel Core i7, 8 GB 1600 MHz DDR3, Intel HD Graphics 4000 1536 MB, Avid Pro Tools 12.4.0, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, Lacie external HD 1TB


I'm currently working on a project and was recording some simple guitar parts earlier today, I had two microphones running through my Saffire into PT12 with 0 plug-ins or any other tracks. I first encountered some problems getting my audio to play back (Stop icon kept flashing up as soon as I hit spacebar). I closed the session and looked the problem up online, I read somewhere that deleting the PT preferences can sometimes help with this? So I deleted a plist file in my Library.


On doing this I then had some issues with PT launching, I restarted my Mac and then PT launched fine - however now with the CPU usage error, I opened up my system usage and confirmed that it was at 1/2%. This is now happening in any session I open! Also worth noting that I am running the session from an external HD.


Feeling a bit peed off at the minute as I have had a couple of problems with PT12. I was only forced to upgrade from 10 when I spilt liquids on my old Macbook and was forced to buy a refurbished one which of course comes with the new OS which won't allow the installation of 10. My old Mac with a slightly lesser spec then this one handled it all fine with PT10 and the same hardware - even on an OS which wasn't really supported. Maybe it was deleting those preferences that has thrown the software? Either way seems less stable to me then PT10...


Anyway thanks for your time and I appreciate any help I can get!


P
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-08-2016, 12:01 PM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: CPU usage error?! System usage 2%...

Welcome to the community.

I recommend that you use the PT Prefs Helper for PT-specific system maintenance. I also find that repairing disk permissions on the system drive (volume) with Disk Utility helps.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-08-2016, 02:18 PM
guatamas guatamas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 645
Default Re: CPU usage error?! System usage 2%...

For what it's worth.

Mac's that are brand new like the latest models cannot have an OS installed lower than what is shipped. However, a model like the one you and I both have (Mid 2012 MacBook Pro) CAN have an OS installed lower than what was shipped.


The shipped OS only applies to brand new models. And I mean brand spankin' new

I can confirm this, when my work place bought a refurb Mid 2012 13'' i7 MacBook Pro that came with El Capitan, we were able to wipe the drive and install a fresh copy of Mavericks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-10-2016, 12:00 PM
pascalmowla pascalmowla is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: London
Posts: 2
Default Re: CPU usage error?! System usage 2%...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stig Eliassen View Post
Welcome to the community.

I recommend that you use the PT Prefs Helper for PT-specific system maintenance. I also find that repairing disk permissions on the system drive (volume) with Disk Utility helps.
Thanks - I have now downloaded it and it seems to have done the job, thanks for the tip!


Also would like to add that OS Mavericks does not support PT10 - you have to go even further back!

All in all it was either try and wipe the disk on this mac and go through the pain of trying to install a much older OS which would ultimately end up causing a lot of other problems in the near future or stick with El Capitan and suck it up.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CPU overload error with only 3% of system usage ?!?! Riquier Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 5 01-20-2011 04:29 AM
What would normal disk usage considered to be in the usage window? Digitopian 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 09-08-2009 09:50 PM
Good System Usage/RTAS settings for Quad Core system Mental Clarity 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 12-19-2008 03:09 PM
Help understanding CPU Usage, RAM, Disk Usage... Bezo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 12 02-03-2006 07:41 PM
HTDM not showing CPU usage in the system usage Brandonx1 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 3 12-19-2004 09:45 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:01 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com