Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-09-2015, 11:05 PM
Trainwreckmusic Trainwreckmusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Salem ,Oregon
Posts: 147
Default Upgrade Mac Mini for my PT 10 setup?

I am currently running PT 10.3.2 on 2009 mac mini 3.1
2.53GHz Intel core 2 duo 4 GB 1067MHz DDR3
OS X 10.6.8(Snow leopard)


I was recently gifted a Mid year 2010 Mac mini 4.1
2.40GHz Intel core 2 duo 4 GB 1333 MHz DDR3
OS X 10.10.3 Yosemite

The 2010 is very easy to upgrade the ram to 16 gigs.
To upgrade to 16 gigs will run about $150.
What kind of performance improvements should i expect and should I go for 8 or 16 gigs?

I also understand that Yosemite will not work with PT 10 so I will need to install an earlier version of the OS.

Is this worth doing or a wast of time & money?
Thanks

TWM
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-09-2015, 11:15 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Upgrade Mac Mini for my PT 10 setup?

depends on what kind of work you do
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-09-2015, 11:37 PM
Trainwreckmusic Trainwreckmusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Salem ,Oregon
Posts: 147
Default Re: Upgrade Mac Mini for my PT 10 setup?

WE are recording our live shows 16 tacks at a time via a 003R & ADAT and Mix and edit on 003 console at home.
Does that help?
Thanks
TWM
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-10-2015, 12:43 AM
Obsidian Dragon Obsidian Dragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,797
Default Re: Upgrade Mac Mini for my PT 10 setup?

I would try loading Mountain Lion and Protools 10.x and try it out first (before buying RAM) as that won't cost you any money (just time). The Core 2 Duo is the bottle neck but it will run PT10. PT10 is still 32 bit so it only addresses up to 4 GB of RAM anyways. You need to record to a separate drive than your system drive (7200 RPM or get a SSD).
__________________
Obsidian Dragon
Model Name: MacBook Pro
Model Identifier: MacBookPro14,3
Processor Name: Intel Core i7
Processor Speed: 3.1 GHz
Number of Processors: 1
Total Number of Cores: 4
L2 Cache (per Core): 256 KB
L3 Cache: 8 MB
Memory: 16 GB
MacOS 10.13.6 running Protools 2018.7.0
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-10-2015, 10:49 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,073
Default Re: Upgrade Mac Mini for my PT 10 setup?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Obsidian Dragon View Post
I would try loading Mountain Lion and Protools 10.x and try it out first (before buying RAM) as that won't cost you any money (just time). The Core 2 Duo is the bottle neck but it will run PT10. PT10 is still 32 bit so it only addresses up to 4 GB of RAM anyways. You need to record to a separate drive than your system drive (7200 RPM or get a SSD).
Pay attention to the latter as the default drive in this Mini is 5400 rpm. I know because I have one that's my internet and Photoshop machine. Could do with a speed boost in that department. Should be possible to swap out both the system drive and the optical SuperDrive for a pair of ssd's but be aware that these little machines tend to run hot to begin with and the internal fan at full throttle is on the loud side.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-10-2015, 01:30 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Upgrade Mac Mini for my PT 10 setup?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Trainwreckmusic View Post
WE are recording our live shows 16 tacks at a time via a 003R & ADAT and Mix and edit on 003 console at home.
Does that help?
Thanks
TWM
for tracking you should be OK
straight miking of the live tracks should also be OK
you do need an external hard drive to record to, Firewire interface w/ a 7200 RPM drive (preferably WD Black) or a good SSD (think Samsung) in the case
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-10-2015, 01:30 PM
Trainwreckmusic Trainwreckmusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Salem ,Oregon
Posts: 147
Default Re: Upgrade Mac Mini for my PT 10 setup?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Obsidian Dragon View Post
I would try loading Mountain Lion and Protools 10.x and try it out first (before buying RAM) as that won't cost you any money (just time). The Core 2 Duo is the bottle neck but it will run PT10. PT10 is still 32 bit so it only addresses up to 4 GB of RAM anyways. You need to record to a separate drive than your system drive (7200 RPM or get a SSD).
Thanks for the replies.
We are recording to 7200 RPM Glyph Hard drives.
So 4 gig ram is the limit Pt10 can use?
If so then it seems there is no benifit in upgrading RAM at least as far as protools.
I guess I would be better off saving my money to buy a faster computer in the future.
Especially If I plan to upgrade to PT12
It seems these Duo core minis are about as obsolete as my 003’s.

Last edited by Trainwreckmusic; 06-10-2015 at 02:04 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-10-2015, 03:02 PM
Obsidian Dragon Obsidian Dragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,797
Default Re: Upgrade Mac Mini for my PT 10 setup?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Trainwreckmusic View Post
Thanks for the replies.
We are recording to 7200 RPM Glyph Hard drives.
So 4 gig ram is the limit Pt10 can use?
If so then it seems there is no benifit in upgrading RAM at least as far as protools.
I guess I would be better off saving my money to buy a faster computer in the future.
Especially If I plan to upgrade to PT12
It seems these Duo core minis are about as obsolete as my 003’s.
There are some ways to make use of additional RAM for plugins but not for the core Protools application. You are correct to assume it makes the most sense to save your money for a more up-to-date computer, processor wise. Protools has always been demanding on computer resources so don't skimp there. A good quad core i7 makes Protools hum nicely.
__________________
Obsidian Dragon
Model Name: MacBook Pro
Model Identifier: MacBookPro14,3
Processor Name: Intel Core i7
Processor Speed: 3.1 GHz
Number of Processors: 1
Total Number of Cores: 4
L2 Cache (per Core): 256 KB
L3 Cache: 8 MB
Memory: 16 GB
MacOS 10.13.6 running Protools 2018.7.0
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-10-2015, 05:23 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,073
Default Re: Upgrade Mac Mini for my PT 10 setup?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Trainwreckmusic View Post
Thanks for the replies.
We are recording to 7200 RPM Glyph Hard drives.
So 4 gig ram is the limit Pt10 can use?
If so then it seems there is no benifit in upgrading RAM at least as far as protools.
I guess I would be better off saving my money to buy a faster computer in the future.
Especially If I plan to upgrade to PT12
It seems these Duo core minis are about as obsolete as my 003’s.
If you plan on running any vi's that have a memory server like Kontakt or Play 4 engine libraries expanding above 4 gig would be a good thing.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-10-2015, 06:27 PM
Trainwreckmusic Trainwreckmusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Salem ,Oregon
Posts: 147
Default Re: Upgrade Mac Mini for my PT 10 setup?

Thanks for all the replies.
@ OD I dont use VI at all.

The 2010 mini running Yosemite was a gift from sister ( She bought her mini after she saw how much I liked my 2009 3.1 mini)
She just bought a new macbook so passed this mini on to me.

Unfortunately she no longer has the original OSx software that came with it. I tried using the OSX install DVD that came with my mini but it will not allow me to install it.

Looks like going from Yosemite back snow leopard is a PIA.
Any suggestions?
I would love to be able to run PT 10 on the gifted mini.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mbox Mini not in my Hardware Setup in 10. bespokennyc macOS 1 04-22-2012 04:19 PM
Need help with Mbox2 Mini setup. playgirist 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 09-09-2008 08:58 AM
Mac Mini setup anyone? joe.cavers 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 07-12-2008 07:43 AM
Should be simple right? digi002 to Mini-Me setup mushmouth 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-17-2008 09:00 PM
new mac mini setup Gwyn ap Harri 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 11 03-08-2005 10:07 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:02 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com