Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-13-2014, 01:27 AM
Johnrg Johnrg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 121
Default How to send my mains mix to a headphone amp?

Guys,

Just can't get my head around how to do this.

I have all my tracks and aux tracks outputs set to "mains" and this mix goes to my main monitors and aux monitors. The level of this main mix is controlled by a single stereo master fader. Simple default setup.

I also want to send this main mix to a headphone amp rather than using the built in headphone outputs on the 003. I call this "send1" and is patched to analog outputs 3/4.

I don't want to setup a separate post fader send or mix for each single track. I thought I would just create another master fader and set the output to auxb but nothing seems to happen, no sound goes to send1.

So, how do I send the main mix that's going to my monitors to another set off outputs at the same time?

Must be a simple way surely, what if you had a 2 track tape machine hooked up you where recording the master mix to, principles the same?

help?

JohnG
__________________
www.slidedrivermusic.com
2.66GHZ Imac - OSX10.5.6
Intel Core 2 Duo
3GB Ram
320GB Internal HD
70GB-OWC Firewire Audio Drive
Digidesign 003Factory, MPT2, Protools 8.0.3
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-13-2014, 10:47 AM
RegenerationMix RegenerationMix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 752
Default Re: How to send my mains mix to a headphone amp?

i would have the send on all tracks go to a separate BUS. Then the BUS output would be analog 3/4 which would be connected to the headphone amp.


I have one bus named Headphone mix for tracking which is for this purpose.

You can use this and set up several different headphone mixes if you are tracking. each with mix personal to the player.

I would not try to send off the master fader or create a second master fader.


Chris
__________________
http://www.youtube.com/user/RegenerationMix

http://soundcloud.com/regenerationmix

http://twitter.com/regenerationmix


MacBook Pro, 2.4GHZ, 16GB, Intel Core i7, Mac OS 10.9.1 128 SSD internal HD, 750 GB Internal HD, Pro Tools 10.3.8, Digidesign 003r, Waves 8.0, Final Cut Pro 7
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-13-2014, 11:27 AM
Johnrg Johnrg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 121
Default Re: How to send my mains mix to a headphone amp?

Hi Chris,
Thanks for the reply.
Sure, I understand how to do this using sends, I do this all the time when tracking to create individual headphone mixes, but that's not what I want to do.

It's a PITA this way when mixing because:

1) I am using lots of send already for effects, busses etc, this just adds another level of complication.

2)You have to make sure that each sends pan is the same as the main pan, when mixing this just complicates things everytime you change a pan, you have to remember to change the send s pan as well.

Surely there must be an easy way to just output the main stereo mix to the monitor outputs AND another set of outputs at the same time without having to setup complicated sends, busses, aux tracks from each track?

JohnG
__________________
www.slidedrivermusic.com
2.66GHZ Imac - OSX10.5.6
Intel Core 2 Duo
3GB Ram
320GB Internal HD
70GB-OWC Firewire Audio Drive
Digidesign 003Factory, MPT2, Protools 8.0.3
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-13-2014, 10:43 PM
Johnrg Johnrg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 121
Default Re: How to send my mains mix to a headphone amp?

As explained above, I'm already using that set of outputs for an "alt" set of monitors.

Anyone, anyone, Buller, Buller?
__________________
www.slidedrivermusic.com
2.66GHZ Imac - OSX10.5.6
Intel Core 2 Duo
3GB Ram
320GB Internal HD
70GB-OWC Firewire Audio Drive
Digidesign 003Factory, MPT2, Protools 8.0.3
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-13-2014, 11:37 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: How to send my mains mix to a headphone amp?

Multi Bus your tracks to a second output pair
you will get a + in the output asignment when you have the tracks Multi Bussed
you can add a Master Fader for the output pair if you wish for quick control of the overall send to the amp

control key if I remember correctly
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Headphone cue send setup in Pro Tools... thoughts? keevhren Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 05-28-2011 04:36 PM
template headphone send for 003 PTLE8? redchair 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 05-31-2009 11:40 PM
headphone send muted by low latency? Arrgghh... Idahoguide 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-01-2008 07:12 PM
control 24 studio headphone send issues tom devilution ICON & C|24 2 10-17-2007 06:44 PM
setting up a headphone send Andrew Red 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 07-16-2006 01:03 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:43 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com