Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-20-2014, 01:09 AM
henningaround henningaround is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Cologne, Germany
Posts: 28
Default AAE Error 20026 was encountered.

Hello,

since DAE Errors are gone... we have the new AAE Erros. What does error 20026 stand for? Anybody heard of that one? Google says no :/

Kind regards
Henning
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-20-2014, 02:01 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,469
Default Re: AAE Error 20026 was encountered.

Quote:
Originally Posted by henningaround View Post
Hello,

since DAE Errors are gone... we have the new AAE Erros. What does error 20026 stand for? Anybody heard of that one? Google says no :/

Kind regards
Henning
Hi,

We need much more information if we are to help you!

please read the "hlep us to help you" at the top of the forum



Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-20-2014, 04:06 AM
mrtomcat mrtomcat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Studio City
Posts: 216
Default Re: AAE Error 20026 was encountered.

He's not asking what causes the error, he is asking what the error means...
I would like to know that too.
Is there a listing of error messages and what they stand for somewhere in the documentation and if so where?
These re-appearing AAE errors out of the blue during normal use are quite annoying and didn't happen in PT10 (with the old engine), knowing what they actually mean and what causes them will help us users to troubleshoot.
only after that would it make sense to list a system setup

(sorry but constantly getting a response with people wanting to know a system setup is really annoying, These error numbers are there for a reason, list them and we can help weed out the bugs)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-03-2014, 12:56 PM
Redmann Redmann is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Pacifica, CA USA
Posts: 190
Default Re: AAE Error 20026 was encountered.

I'm seeing this same error as well when trying to save sessions with Pro Tools 11. Avid DEV, please let us know what the error means so we can better troubleshoot the problem. Thanks! I have .dlogs as well.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-19-2015, 08:05 AM
henningaround henningaround is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Cologne, Germany
Posts: 28
Default Re: AAE Error 20026 was encountered.

Same error here when opening izotope RX 3 Denoiser as an AudioSuite Plug-In. What does that error code mean?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-10-2015, 03:06 PM
onlinemusic onlinemusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Portland
Posts: 4
Default Re: AAE Error 20026 was encountered.

I get this error when opening an older project that had AudioSuite RX4 Declicker open. 2 things have changed since I last opened the project:
1. I did a clean install of Yosemite (original project was created on Mavericks)
2. I installed the demo of RX4 advanced (I own RX4, just wanted to try advanced for a bit.)

In any case, the error doesn't seem to hurt anything.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-14-2018, 12:47 AM
lode lode is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Norway
Posts: 584
Default Re: AAE Error 20026 was encountered.

I just encountered this error. I removed all audiosuite plugins, and the error message went away.

Some of these maybe caused it:
RX v6 stuff, RX v7 stuff, AVID signalgenerator.
__________________
PT 10.3 & 11
Mac 2x2.26 Ghz quadcore 6 gig ram
HDX 1 via Omni
Blackmagic Intensity Pro
Waves Broadcast/Production, C4 & NPP
Izotope RX, Altiverb
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-23-2019, 12:34 AM
onlinemusic onlinemusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Portland
Posts: 4
Default Re: AAE Error 20026 was encountered.

I still get this error when trying to run RX6 Voice DeNoise as an audiosuite plugin. I'm currently running vanilla 2019.5 on 10.13.6.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HELP DAE-error __ was encountered helmer Windows 2 10-23-2013 02:56 PM
DAE error 720 was encountered Labbe de Montais Pro Tools SE and Essential (Mac) 5 05-06-2013 06:48 PM
DAE error -4 was encountered Nils Groth Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 03-17-2009 05:20 PM
DAE error 2 was encountered?!? Mike Czech 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 06-03-2002 10:25 AM
DAE error was encountered while trying to connect (error #-7101 Enis Presheva Jr. Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 06-07-2001 12:45 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:48 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com