Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 09-25-2012, 05:29 AM
emiliojazz emiliojazz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Italy
Posts: 23
Thumbs up Re: Input Monitoring OFF is here!!!

Hi all!
I developed a little software that accomplish this lack of functionality for Protools on Windows.
It's called AutoMute and it resembles a fake HUI to do all the trick of auto muting/unmuting when recording.
When active, AutoMute will do the following:
1) When a track is record-armed and Protools is in STOP, the track is MUTED
2) When a track is record-armed and we are recording, the track is UNMUTED during the Preroll and MUTED as soon as we

punch-in.
3) When a track exits from rec-arming, the track is UNMUTED

The first version (beta of course..) of the software is available for download at:
http://www.vped.it/automute/AutoMuteSetup.zip

Unzip and run AutoMuteSetup.exe
Instructions for use are in README.txt

Let me know if it works
Emiliano Paterlini
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-25-2012, 10:36 AM
19 frets 19 frets is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Richmond, Virginia
Posts: 172
Default Re: Input Monitoring OFF is here!!!

Thanks Emilio. I will try to get around to looking at it tonight. Cheers!!!
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09-25-2012, 02:15 PM
rlcowastudio rlcowastudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Virginia Beach VA
Posts: 34
Default Re: Input Monitoring OFF is here!!!

Has anyone been successful using this on an RME Digiface? PT 10.3 "runs" seeing my RME Digiface and all audio sounds awful on playback and monitoring. Like horrible ring modulation sounding...

I hope this util helps! I am not sure this is a real solution for PT not handling Direct Monitoring from a ASIO unit like the Digiface. Other DAWs work great with RME ASIO in this regard on the same machine but not PT 10.

How much is it?
__________________
Rawb C in Va Beach

There are only 10 kinds of people in the world. Those who understand binary, and those who don't.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 09-25-2012, 03:44 PM
emiliojazz emiliojazz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Italy
Posts: 23
Default Re: Input Monitoring OFF is here!!!

Please note that this version currently supports only Windows 32-bit platforms.
I'm working to produce a version that will work both with 32 and 64 bit operating systems.
Stay tuned...in the meantime, any reports from people who tried it?
I'm also looking to increase the delay between registration popups.

The current link for download is
http://www.vped.it/automute/AutoMuteSetup.zip
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 09-26-2012, 05:35 AM
emiliojazz emiliojazz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Italy
Posts: 23
Default Re: Input Monitoring OFF is here!!!

Ok, I've just compiled a version that should be compatible also with 64 bit systems. It's untested for 64 bit systems, so it will be perfect if someone want to test it.
If you have already installed AutoMute, please uninstall and reinstall.
Uninstall also "Hurchalla Maple Midi" from control panel.
The new version should be "AutoMute 0.3", check in Help menu.

The usual link for download is:
http://www.vped.it/automute/AutoMuteSetup.zip

Waiting for your feedback ;-)
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 09-26-2012, 07:41 AM
rlcowastudio rlcowastudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Virginia Beach VA
Posts: 34
Default Re: Input Monitoring OFF is here!!!

I plan on trying this hopefully tonight on my PT 10.2 Win7 x64 RME Digiface setup. Thanks!

Beta testers could use a free license eventually no?
__________________
Rawb C in Va Beach

There are only 10 kinds of people in the world. Those who understand binary, and those who don't.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 09-26-2012, 07:55 AM
emiliojazz emiliojazz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Italy
Posts: 23
Default Re: Input Monitoring OFF is here!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by rlcowastudio View Post
I plan on trying this hopefully tonight on my PT 10.2 Win7 x64 RME Digiface setup. Thanks!

Beta testers could use a free license eventually no?
Yes, of course!
Keep me posted!
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 09-26-2012, 05:15 PM
daveall daveall is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 33
Default

Hi Emiliano,
It works fine on my old PTLE8 / Windows XP / Mbox system..
I can try it on 64 bit / Motu I/O later..
Dave.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 09-27-2012, 02:55 AM
daveall daveall is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 33
Default Re: Input Monitoring OFF is here!!!

I can confirm it works OK on Pro-Tools 9.0.6 / Windows 7 Pro 64 bit / Motu I/O as well.
Pro-Tools hung on exit the first time I shut it down after installing AutoMute, but it seems to be OK now, so not sure if that was related or not..

I have also been checking out the WaveRider demo, so I tried running them both together. There's no reason anyone would need to do that, but WaveRider also uses HUI protocol, so I thought it might show up some problem.
So long as they are set to different channels, they coexist fine.

One thought, would it be easy to enable 32 channels seeing there are 4 groups of 8 channels configurable for HUI in Pro-Tools ? (Check how WaveRider does that) I'd like to leave it active on as many channels as possible whenever I'm tracking..

This is a great improvement in workflow for those with Motu gear, and hopefully many 3rd party interfaces. Thanks for your work. Up until now I have preferred to track in Sonar as the workflow has been better..

Dave.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 09-27-2012, 03:36 AM
emiliojazz emiliojazz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Italy
Posts: 23
Default Re: Input Monitoring OFF is here!!!

Hi Dave!
First of all, thank you for your quick and precise response and test.
I think that is possible to extend AutoMute to work with 4 groups of 8 channel each, maybe by creating other 4 virtual ports (AutoMute Receive #1, AutoMute Receive #2 and so on).
The only problem is what to do when one wants (like me) to use AutoMute as a bridge between protools and a real HUI? What group should I use to control the external HUI?
I don't think that Protools allow groups to overlap to eachother, but maybe I'm wrong..should test on this.
Maybe this functionality could be restricted to "Loopback Mode" ?
Suggestions are very appreciated!

PS: By the way...I think you have gained a free license for Automute. PM me your code and I will send you back the registration
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Input monitoring Sunshy Pro Tools 11 3 08-16-2013 10:00 PM
Input monitoring ROBB007 macOS 7 04-08-2013 05:07 PM
Input Monitoring ROBB007 macOS 6 02-16-2013 11:20 PM
Auto input/input only monitoring failing in PTLE 8.0.4 miketeachesclass 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 04-11-2012 08:48 AM
Auto Input monitoring / Input only monitoring - Alt+K AdamPT8 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 02-09-2010 10:50 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:11 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com