Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-30-1999, 04:04 PM
PaulHarding PaulHarding is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: Minneapolis, MN USA
Posts: 12
Default Switching platforms

If I have PT24 for NT and decide to switch to Mac, or visa versa, what is involved? Obviously the hardware is the same...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-01-1999, 01:56 PM
das64 das64 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Rockvale, TN USA
Posts: 54
Default Re: Switching platforms

The only thing that should be different would be the computer system you are using. When you get PT|24 you get the software for both platforms. I highly recommend the beige G3 systems, but if you need more slots a 9600 300 or faster would be a good choice. One problem with the 9600's right now is the price tag they carry. Almost $3000 if you can find one. For the same kind of money you can get a G3 and an expassion chasis with SCSI accelerator.

I hope this helps.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-01-1999, 02:07 PM
PaulHarding PaulHarding is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: Minneapolis, MN USA
Posts: 12
Default Re: Switching platforms

Actually I understand that the license key is different. Would I have to pay a license change fee or anything?

Also, I heard that both versions don't ship together anymore!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-04-1999, 09:38 AM
noisefloor noisefloor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Posts: 202
Default Re: Switching platforms

Another option is the 9500 - you can get these for under a grand, then pop in a G3 card (and maybe swap the video card) and you're good to go - 5 open slots for pretty cheap. We're running one of these, and it works nice.


Mike
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-07-1999, 01:03 PM
ProdInfo ProdInfo is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 338
Default Re: Switching platforms

This question has been coming up latley and I'm happy to have an answer from Customer Service. Both versions of the software are on the CD-ROM installer and the hardware is cross-platform so the only thing you would need to do is send in the authorization keys for the one platform and we will send out the keys for the other. If the system is changing owners as well, the normal transfer of ownership fee ($100) still applies.

T.J. Thomas
Digidesign
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
switching platforms stormmusic Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 07-21-2005 10:06 PM
Should I Change Platforms? roberts General Discussion 3 03-18-2003 10:51 AM
Switching Platforms NCM engineering Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 05-18-2001 12:40 AM
crossing platforms newdawg 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-03-2000 06:34 AM
Going between Platforms BreezNess 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 07-18-2000 11:23 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:05 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com