Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > ICON & C|24

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-30-2009, 09:45 AM
Jsalam112 Jsalam112 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Bucks County, PA
Posts: 313
Default All lights flashing on my D-Command

The D Command is functioning. However, all lights and scribbles strips are flashing in less than 1 second intervals.
Tried the reset with no change.

Is there a PSU for the leds that could have gown bad?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-30-2009, 10:54 AM
Chris Lambrechts's Avatar
Chris Lambrechts Chris Lambrechts is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Belgium
Posts: 2,025
Default Re: All lights flashing on my D-Command

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jsalam112 View Post
Is there a PSU for the leds that could have gown bad?
That would be a possible scenario yes.

You should contact tech support and go through troubleshooting with them.
In preparation of that make sure you have the Serial Number of the Unit(s) at hand and.

Worthwhile trying is :

Reset Firmware : press the <Select / Solo / mute> switches simultaneously while powering up the unit. Go into the peripherals menu and press OK. This should bring up the message to upgrade the firmware.

Out of curiosity ... is there something that may have been the cause of this ? Did this happen after something specific ?

Also, in the utility pages, prefs, there's brightness and contrast settings. Crank them up and down and reset them to the values they were at. Does this change anything ?

All these are 'wild shots' but worth a try before contacting tech support imo.

You should be able to find the Support contact number for your area on the digi website : Support > contact.


Chris
__________________
Chris Lambrechts
Applications Specialist- Live Sound
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-03-2009, 01:02 PM
acacia acacia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Maryland
Posts: 283
Default Re: All lights flashing on my D-Command

Hey Jsalam112, Did you find the problem?
__________________
Luke Rohwer
Acacia Recording & Production
www.acaciarecording.com
Luker[at]acaciarecording[dot]com
Studio 301-829-8088
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-05-2009, 10:22 AM
amorlando amorlando is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Suburbia
Posts: 33
Default Re: All lights flashing on my D-Command

Quote:
Is there a PSU for the leds that could have gown bad?
Quote:
exactly. we have many dcommands and this is what happens when the switch mode power supplies fail. as the suppply ramps up to operate, the current draw from the LEDS puts the supply into protection and recycles the power. about every 1 second exactly. the good thing is that these control surfaces use a seperate supply for LED, Logic and motors so although the lights are crazy, it will still control the software and the faders will still move.
__________________
Studio Troll
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-26-2017, 04:18 PM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,520
Default Re: All lights flashing on my D-Command

Just thought I'd share what happened to me the other day......

Came back from NAMM to find my D Command exhibiting this LED blinking thing..... contacted Avid, tech instantly knew what the issue was. Bad LED power supply. They overnighted a new PSU for $268 including shipping-not too bad considering how specialized this part is and especially compared to Apogee that wants $530 (+$110 for expedited service) to fix my Symphony I/O!!!

Really great customer service experience for sure!!!
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-26-2017, 04:36 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,598
Default Re: All lights flashing on my D-Command

Got a pic of the Pwr supply for the crowd?

Seriously that way we know what it looks like.

And will you put it in?

I had my Pro Control apart the first night I got it....but I didn't want to get into any problems with this DCmnd
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-26-2017, 04:48 PM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,520
Default Re: All lights flashing on my D-Command

It's already in, it was super easy. Here's the old one.

Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMG_2175.jpg (32.9 KB, 0 views)
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-26-2017, 07:13 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,598
Default Re: All lights flashing on my D-Command

Cool thanks
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-28-2017, 09:34 PM
Barry Johns Barry Johns is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 3,567
Default Re: All lights flashing on my D-Command

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drew Mazurek View Post
Just thought I'd share what happened to me the other day......

Came back from NAMM to find my D Command exhibiting this LED blinking thing..... contacted Avid, tech instantly knew what the issue was. Bad LED power supply. They overnighted a new PSU for $268 including shipping-not too bad considering how specialized this part is and especially compared to Apogee that wants $530 (+$110 for expedited service) to fix my Symphony I/O!!!

Really great customer service experience for sure!!!
Great news, thanks for sharing. Hope I never have to de with it, but if I do, I now have more troubleshooting knowledge than I had before!!!
__________________
HD Native Pcie, PTHD 11, PT12 Vanilla, Omni, Lynx Aurora 16, 192 I/O (16 in/8 out), 24 Fader D-Command, lots of preamps and compressors.

MacPro 5.1 (12) Core (2009 MacPro 8 Core Upgraded to a 12 Core MacPro), 56 Gig Ram, SSD System & 3 - 2TB Drives, OSX 10.9.5, Windows 10 Via Bootcamp
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-02-2017, 12:15 PM
WantedSP WantedSP is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1
Default Re: All lights flashing on my D-Command

How did you install this?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mbox 3 Flashing lights drumzalicious FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Mac) 3 06-01-2014 02:23 AM
Flashing lights Mbox Sid0 FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Win) 11 04-23-2013 03:58 PM
flashing lights? stainless ICON & C|24 1 05-31-2006 02:49 PM
Flashing lights on 002, anyone else? Jak 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 10-09-2003 09:46 PM
What's with the flashing lights? ngisedigid Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 02-28-2002 01:06 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:19 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com