Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-12-2008, 04:34 AM
Taliq Taliq is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 55
Default \"Select unused\" in Region List also selects \"Used\"

When I try to clean my Session in Region List, "Select Unused" also selects all my whole Audio Files still in the Arrangement but not the Regions chopped still in use. "Select Unused except whole Audio Files" is not working for me because I want to remove/delete whole Audio, but NOT the ones in the arrangement. So I have to select all the Audio Files myself I want to remove/delete.

Is there a way to solve this or a workaround?

I'm working on HD 7.2.
__________________
Studio:
PPC G5 Dual 2.7GHz, 4GB DDR SDRAM, Mac OS 10.4.6
Pro Tools HD 7.1, 6 DSPs, 4x192 i/o
SSL 9000 J-Series

Private:
MacBook 1.83 GHz Intel Core Duo, 1GB DDR2 SDRAM, Mac OS 10.5.3
Pro Tools LE 7.4.2, MBox
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-12-2008, 05:05 AM
tclash tclash is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 249
Default Re: \"Select unused\" in Region List also selects \"Used\"

Well, unless you consolidate all your edited regions into whole audio files, that's pretty much how you have to do it.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-12-2008, 05:09 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,331
Default Re: \"Select unused\" in Region List also selects \"Used\"

Sigh....PT and maintenance. A sad story.

There are many lacking options to clean up sessions. There´s also no option to remove only the regions that are offline AND unused but not anything else. Just to mention one other example.

frank.
__________________
PTHDn 2019.5 (OSX10.14.4), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-12-2008, 05:15 AM
Snitz Snitz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: NYC
Posts: 263
Default Re: \"Select unused\" in Region List also selects \"Used\"

1 - sekect "all unused except whole files", Shift-Command-B, Remove....

2 - select "all unused" any highlighted whole audio that has NO regions listed below it (is not used in session) can be deleted.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-12-2008, 06:07 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,331
Default Re: \"Select unused\" in Region List also selects \"Used\"

Quote:
1 - sekect "all unused except whole files", Shift-Command-B, Remove....

2 - select "all unused" any highlighted whole audio that has NO regions listed below it (is not used in session) can be deleted.
3- then hand-deselect (maybe hundreds) of regions and make sure you don´t let go of the apple-key or you´ll have to start over with de-selecting.

;-)
__________________
PTHDn 2019.5 (OSX10.14.4), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-12-2008, 07:17 AM
bad jitter bad jitter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Tellus
Posts: 1,365
Default Re: \"Select unused\" in Region List also selects \"Used\"

Quote:
There´s also no option to remove only the regions that are offline AND unused but not anything else. Just to mention one other example.
Another lacking option is to be able to select all muted regions (to remove them). Doing it now by hand at the end of every project before archiving.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-12-2008, 07:18 AM
tclash tclash is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 249
Default Re: \"Select unused\" in Region List also selects \"Used\"

Hence all the 24-track, three minute indie songs that are 10gb files
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-12-2008, 02:34 PM
Taliq Taliq is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 55
Default Re: \"Select unused\" in Region List also selects \"Used\"

Let me explain the situation in detail.

After recording and editing is done, the merged files are imported to Pro Tools because it has been recorded in Logic. The silence is then cut out because of disc usage. After mixing is done, I re-record the master mix and several stems on Stereo Audio Tracks that are consolidated right after to have the same start. It doesn't have the same start because I'm using a SSL desk as master.
Now there's the problem I try to solve. When I select "select Unused" Pro Tools selects all the recorded audio files as they were before consolidating, but also all audio files used for the mix. Selecting "select unused except whole audio" wouldn't select the files I want to delete/remove.

I hope this helps you a little bit helping me.
__________________
Studio:
PPC G5 Dual 2.7GHz, 4GB DDR SDRAM, Mac OS 10.4.6
Pro Tools HD 7.1, 6 DSPs, 4x192 i/o
SSL 9000 J-Series

Private:
MacBook 1.83 GHz Intel Core Duo, 1GB DDR2 SDRAM, Mac OS 10.5.3
Pro Tools LE 7.4.2, MBox
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-14-2008, 07:06 PM
Taliq Taliq is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 55
Default Re: \"Select unused\" in Region List also selects \"Used\"

Is it possible, that Pro Tools keeps the file reference even if the audio file ist not in the regions list?
__________________
Studio:
PPC G5 Dual 2.7GHz, 4GB DDR SDRAM, Mac OS 10.4.6
Pro Tools HD 7.1, 6 DSPs, 4x192 i/o
SSL 9000 J-Series

Private:
MacBook 1.83 GHz Intel Core Duo, 1GB DDR2 SDRAM, Mac OS 10.5.3
Pro Tools LE 7.4.2, MBox
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-16-2008, 04:54 AM
TCDet TCDet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Detroit
Posts: 903
Default Re: \"Select unused\" in Region List also selects \"Used\"

Prior to console mixing I consolidate all tracks to be mixed.
(File names will match the track names.)
Select Unused>Clear selected (Remove or delete)
Works here with V 7.3cs? & 7.4.1
Path (Pt's>SSL x64 wide>Mix-Stereo>Apogee-200> PT's Mix Track)

You may look at your files full path in the regions bin for trouble shooting.
Check OS & PT's Versions trash all the recomended trouble shooting pref n such.


? Are you using the Compacting in the regions bin or consolidating in the edit window. (For my above example I consolidate in the edit window).
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
select a single region with the grabber tool selects all regions dinzer47 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 03-22-2019 01:15 PM
8.01 Region List Unused Clearing problem TimNielsen Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 09-02-2010 03:39 AM
"Select Unused Regions" selects USED regions. Please help.. pukeuv Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 04-26-2007 02:04 PM
Remove unused audio tracks from region list MaLa 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 10-11-2005 02:47 AM
Protecting unused regions from being Deleted in Region list BboY 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 12-03-2001 12:35 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:01 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com