Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-05-2008, 09:05 AM
gtrplyr1 gtrplyr1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 61
Default Pro Tools and EZDrummer Help Please !

Hi ... I'm running Pro Tools LE 7.1.1 on a Intel Mac (2.16 GHz Core 2 Duo) with 2 Gigs of RAM. I'm using the latest version of EZ Drummer and I have the following expansions installed:

Vintage Rock
Rock/Pop
Nashville
Latin Percussion
Cocktail

So I'm having all kinds of MIDI issues. I'm quite familiar with Pro Tools when it comes to audio but MIDI is not one of my strong points. I have sequencers in the past and have decent knowledge of MIDI operations but what I'm dealing with makes no sense.

Here are some problems:

I put EZdrummer on a stereo instrument track and set the input to "No Input" ... so far so good. Now I'll set up some different patterns for verse - pre chorus- chorus .... that's fine ... now I'll go to put a fill between verse and pre-chorus .. let's say a 2 beat fill and as soon as I pull that in the drum parts in the pre chorus go nuts .... the measure after the fill disappears ??? Shouldn't it simply drop in filling the 2 beats before the next section ? I do have MIDI merge selected (don't know if it makes any difference ... dosen't seem to ) ... so then I undo and try again and sometimes it drops right in but then sections well after stop working !!!

I've also tried to put a crash at the beginning of a new section by moving a ride ... as soon as I move that note anywhere the rest of the MIDI data in the measure disappears !!!

Just MIDI HELL !!!! So far they should call this EZHeadache .... but I have a feeling the problem is with Pro Tools not EZDrummer .... in any case any thoughts would be greatly appreciated !!!!

-Gtrplyr
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-05-2008, 10:41 AM
GunnyT GunnyT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: TN
Posts: 190
Default Re: Pro Tools and EZDrummer Help Please !

gtrplyr,

You might have better luck posting this in either the Virtual Instrument or MIDI Forums, or both. Lots of good info there.

Good luck.
__________________
Where in the world is DJ Reggie?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-06-2008, 10:59 PM
eyrespace eyrespace is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 83
Default Re: Pro Tools and EZDrummer Help Please !

It's not a protools issue, but an EZ drummer one. The fill you are dropping in has a silent section. I don't know why they chose to do this but the easy solution is to create another midi track and drag your fill to this track. Use grid mode to select the fill, omitting the silent section, copy and paste into you drum track.

regards
EyreSpace
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-07-2008, 12:48 PM
The Dougfather The Dougfather is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 3,200
Default Re: Pro Tools and EZDrummer Help Please !

Hi , i can help on this one because i have contacted toontrack tech support about it. If you switch your midi over to region view it's a little more clear.

Even if you drag and drop a 2 bar fill, EZ drummer always drops in 4 bars, so thats two bars of useless silence. This happens in logic as well not just Pro Tools. Tech support told me the best workflow was to create an empty midi track to use for editing and then transfer the correct midi to the required location. Kind of annoying but it really isn't a biggie when you get used to it.

Cheers
__________________
iMac i5 2.8GHz, Macbook Pro 2.4GHz, Pro Tools 10/11, MOTU 828mk2, Presonus Digimax FS, Presonus Firestudio Project, TC Konnekt 24D
---
iCON Photography
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 11 and EZdrummer btwnthbttns AAX Plug-ins 11 12-07-2013 04:55 PM
Pro Tools LE 8 and EZDrummer, PLEASE HELP! Darkostica 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 23 09-21-2011 02:27 PM
EZdrummer no sound in pro tools 8 flintclint Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 5 11-21-2010 12:09 PM
EZDrummer and Pro Tools 7.4 (Please Help) JMH Virtual Instruments 2 07-04-2008 03:40 AM
ezDrummer and pro tools??? robotboy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 08-15-2006 01:00 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:17 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com