Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > ICON & C|24

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-10-2007, 01:18 PM
tom devilution tom devilution is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 26
Default control 24 studio headphone send issues

hi guys. i'm in the process on building a studio and i'm a little fuzzy on how i should set up my headphones sends.

mac 8 core OS 10.4
control 24
192 i/o
96i i/o

D-Sub Snake from live rooms
96 Point D-Sub patchbay

8 channel 1/4 inch in/out headphone amp

i want to use the outputs of the 192 as my headphone sends but do i need the first two outs of the 192 to monitor the master 2 mix out? i don't have all me pieces yet but i'm losing sleep trying to do this in my head. how would you do it??? thanks.
-tom
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-14-2007, 01:35 PM
Ron Fairchild Ron Fairchild is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Tennessee USA
Posts: 35
Default Re: control 24 studio headphone send issues

I also use a 192 I/O and a 96 I/O with my HD3 system. I reserve the 6 remaining outputs of the 192 for Hardware Returns and use the 96 outputs for 4 discrete headphone mixes. Works for me. I am sure there are other options. If I do not need Hardware Returns, the I use Outputs 3 thru 8 on the 192 for Mono "More-Me" sends for pesky vocalists and electric guitarists! Hope this helps... Cheers, Ron Fairchild www.ronfairchild.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-17-2007, 06:44 PM
BaileyBass BaileyBass is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,094
Default Re: control 24 studio headphone send issues

hey,
I have a very similar setup to yours. i use the 96i/0 for cue sends (out to whatever headphone amps you are using) 1-8 on the 192 integrate nicely into the C24 and, with the control room monitor section, gives you a lot of flexibility. (PT Sources). For instance, I have different sets of monitors to which I can switch very easily. The "alt monitor" control sends out to 7-8... which I may send to a blaster, or whatever.. to reference mixes. I will print an alternate mix w/ outboard compression and send that out through 3-4.. and maybe send a cue i am adjusting through 5-6, so i can hear what "they" are hearing. all the while switching quickly in the monitor section. if you do any surround, well, the plot thickens. SB
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to send my mains mix to a headphone amp? Johnrg 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 03-13-2014 11:37 PM
Headphone cue send setup in Pro Tools... thoughts? keevhren Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 05-28-2011 04:36 PM
template headphone send for 003 PTLE8? redchair 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 05-31-2009 11:40 PM
headphone send muted by low latency? Arrgghh... Idahoguide 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-01-2008 07:12 PM
setting up a headphone send Andrew Red 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 07-16-2006 01:03 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:07 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com