Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-17-2001, 10:01 AM
NCM engineering NCM engineering is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Posts: 138
Default Switching Platforms

Has anyone switched from NT to Mac? If so, what is your story? Considering a switch of all 5 of my suites.
Thanks for any information.....
If you would like to reply off the NG,
klichtenwaldt@ackerley.com
__________________
Kelly Lichtenwaldt
kellylichtenwaldt@clearchannel.com
Pro Tools System administrator
KUBE FM, KBTB FM, KHHO AM, KJR AM, KFNK FM
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-17-2001, 10:43 AM
tigeba tigeba is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 134
Default Re: Switching Platforms



I switched from TDM NT to TDM MacOS basically because I wanted 5.1. I had never owned a Mac before but the transition was relatively painless. I picked up a B&W G3 and it seems to run my Mix+ system just fine.

If you are new to MacOS you might find troubleshooting system extensions to be a fairly lame and tiring process.

An example of this would be my cd burner. If I want to use Toast, I have to reboot with one set of extensions, if I want to use any of the apple software, reboot with another set of extensions, etc.

The Mac also does a really cruddy job of multitasking, but I suppose I consider that a benefit as it keeps me on task when I'm editing in protools

The only crashes I have experienced using protools so far were using it along with imported video clips for a bit of video post production. I think I was able to fix this with some new video drivers when I upgraded to OS 9.1

I would definately go for the apple pro keyboard and ditch the stock apple mouse and get an optical usb mouse of your choice. I use the cheapo 29$ microsoft optical with 2 buttons and scroll wheel. It works quite well.

I feel that the tradeoff of getting the latest versions of the software and plugins are worth the extra price of the Mac and the primitive OS 9. The bright spot is eventually you will be able to run OSX and that should solve lots of the OS9 drawbacks.


tig

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-17-2001, 10:46 AM
NCM engineering NCM engineering is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Posts: 138
Default Re: Switching Platforms

thanks a ton. I am fairly competent in Mac world. I have experience with Audiovision and Media composer. I fully understand the extension workarounds..
thanks-
Kelly
__________________
Kelly Lichtenwaldt
kellylichtenwaldt@clearchannel.com
Pro Tools System administrator
KUBE FM, KBTB FM, KHHO AM, KJR AM, KFNK FM
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-18-2001, 12:20 AM
Wolfgang Eller Wolfgang Eller is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,036
Default Re: Switching Platforms

Hello Kelly

If you are used to MAC, I just can say: do it, do it, do it.
I did it half a year ago and I really don´t regret it.
I´m thinking about replacing my PC´s in the office and my uncle is a PC dealer, I think this says enough.

Regards Wolfgang

------------------
Wolfgang Eller
SRS Mastering/Germany
WWW.SRS-Mastering.de
wolfgang-eller@srs-mastering.de
__________________
www.srs-mastering.de
Mac Pro 6.1-8core, OS 10.13, PT2018, HDX2, Sonnet Echo Express III-R, Madi Interface.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-18-2001, 12:40 AM
Corey Shay Corey Shay is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Orlando, FL, USA
Posts: 755
Default Re: Switching Platforms

I did it. Now I enjoy having 2 machines. I use my PC with Wavelab and Sound Forge with CD Architect to assemble CD's. If I really get low on DSP or tracks I can actually sync up my PC to PT via MTC. When its calls for this I use Vegas.

It's very nice having much better support on the Mac platform. But unfortunately my G4's motherboard got fried soon after purchase. I got it replaced, and it fried halfway. I'm going to pick up no.3 tomorrow. I hope this doesn't happen again. A big problem with Macs is their propriety. If something breaks on a PC you just go and buy a new motherboard for just over $100. With macs you have to take it to an authorized repair center. A bit of a PITA, but version 5.1 is simply leaps and bounds over 5.01, and it's not out for NT yet of course.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
switching platforms stormmusic Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 07-21-2005 10:06 PM
Should I Change Platforms? roberts General Discussion 3 03-18-2003 10:51 AM
crossing platforms newdawg 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-03-2000 06:34 AM
Going between Platforms BreezNess 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 07-18-2000 11:23 AM
Switching platforms PaulHarding General Discussion 4 07-07-1999 01:03 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:12 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com