Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-29-2004, 08:27 PM
Telepc Telepc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 163
Default Can \'Users\' Control Panel help PT?

In other words, much like I have a second Hardware Profile for my ProTools sessions, can I use the 'Users' Control Panel to select which startup items run (in msconfig) and so forth?

I'd love to have my IPAQ sync software and a couple other things load when I'm using the computer normally, but then load essentially nothing when I boot up with my ProTools User. Is this possible?

I remember that Macs had/have the "Extensions Manager" so you could select which extensions set you wanted to load at boot, and XP's Hardware Profiles comes close, but doesn't get to software issues.

Thanks for any input.
__________________
Digi002-R
14" G4 I-Book 1.33 GHZ, 1.25 Gb RAM.
Seagate 160 Gb ext. firewire HD
ADA-8000
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-29-2004, 08:51 PM
lemix's Avatar
lemix lemix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 10,893
Default Re: Can \'Users\' Control Panel help PT?

Hi Telepc ,

Hardware profiles will only allow you to disable devices in "device manager"
Software manipulation is Global, I think....but not 100% sure.
You could always boot with "selective startup"
See what other experts will say,

cheers,
__________________
cheers,
Andrew


W7 pro 64_i7 3930K_16GB_ Nuendo 6.5.4-7.1.3 / PT 12.4 ------Mac Mini OSX Lion_PT 10.xx
Allen&Heath GS R-24M_ full rack of vintage analog boxes _UAD2_Nugen_iZotope_Melda_Waves_Plugin Alliance_DMG and more
2.0 and 5.1 monitoring
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-29-2004, 09:12 PM
TheLP TheLP is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,264
Default Re: Can \'Users\' Control Panel help PT?

Go to Run, put msconfig, Under the general tap deselect load startup items on your pro tools user. Its in the manual.
__________________
[TheLP]
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-30-2004, 03:03 PM
Telepc Telepc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 163
Default Re: Can \'Users\' Control Panel help PT?

Thanks for the responses--I appreciate the feedback.

TheLP--can I really not load ALL the startup items and not affect anything that PT (or XP) needs?

It seems like RunDLL32 is pretty important to the whole works, no? Also, the controls for my laptop's touch-pad are there, so I imagine they'd be disabled too.

Not sure what manual you're referring too. My computer didn't come with an XP manual, and the help menu items about the Users control panel are completely vague.

Thanks again for answering.
__________________
Digi002-R
14" G4 I-Book 1.33 GHZ, 1.25 Gb RAM.
Seagate 160 Gb ext. firewire HD
ADA-8000
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-30-2004, 03:30 PM
Bazzle Bazzle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Next door,to where I used to be.
Posts: 3,148
Default Re: Can \'Users\' Control Panel help PT?

The manual of which he speaks is the Getting Started Guide..You can disable anything that is unecessary to have start when you log on .Things like messenger and anti virus,there is also some non essential Windows processes that start up..I'd check with a good computer tech if your unsure.
__________________
Bazzle

Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-30-2004, 04:47 PM
JMS40 JMS40 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Gnashville
Posts: 6,347
Default Re: Can \'Users\' Control Panel help PT?

This page list's, and gives a description of XP Services.
http://members.internettrash.com/meg.../xptweak2.html
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-30-2004, 09:15 PM
Telepc Telepc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 163
Default Re: Can \'Users\' Control Panel help PT?

Quote:
The manual of which he speaks is the Getting Started Guide..You can disable anything that is unecessary to have start when you log on .Things like messenger and anti virus,there is also some non essential Windows processes that start up..I'd check with a good computer tech if your unsure.
Oh right. That I know. My question, which I'm getting varying answers for, is if I log on as "ProTools User" and disable all that stuff, will it:

1) Always be disabled when I log on as "ProTools User", and (more importantly)
2) Always be enabled when I log on as "[Default User]"

Many people seem to think the answer to both is yes, but I'm finding that once I disable the items in question, they're ALWAYS OFF no matter what User name I log in under.

This is my conundrum.
__________________
Digi002-R
14" G4 I-Book 1.33 GHZ, 1.25 Gb RAM.
Seagate 160 Gb ext. firewire HD
ADA-8000
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-30-2004, 10:24 PM
Aussie Scott Aussie Scott is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 407
Default Re: Can \'Users\' Control Panel help PT?

Have you considered a dual boot setup - I've got two XP's on my laptop (one for work and one for PTLE), this way you can hardware and software configure to your hearts content without messing up any of your settings in the 'internet/network/microsoft office/etc' boot - or visa versa. Hope that's useful.
__________________
"...I asked you not to tell me that!"
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-31-2004, 02:44 PM
Rabidium Rabidium is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Seattle
Posts: 763
Default Re: Can \'Users\' Control Panel help PT?

Well, if you don't go dual boot, it's easy to empty startup items on your PT user. Just delete the items from the startup folder. I have a PT user and a personal user, both can run PT, but one gets up in about a minute and the other takes three.

I don't use the msconfig route, but it seems like a lot of those simple processes don't take much. Either in system resources or startup time. I wouldn't mess around with stuff if you're unsure.
-Olaf
__________________
I guess I'm back.
www.byOlaf.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Control Panel won`t launch Niels T 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 12-14-2010 12:15 AM
MBox 2 Pro Control Panel t.wolfen 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 03-08-2007 07:30 AM
Memory Control Panel ANGELEE Tips & Tricks 6 10-10-2006 05:34 PM
AM3 not in Multimedia Control Panel soundscout Digidesign Hardware & Software 0 03-21-2001 02:58 PM
sound control panel elgrecco 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 11-28-2000 09:09 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:14 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com