Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-28-2019, 10:35 AM
dez811 dez811 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Atlanta Ga
Posts: 38
Default Select all mixer channels with control app

Hello I’m trying to mute all plugins and sends in a project at once using the control app but the only way I can get it to work is to option click on a track then I can select the bypass all inserts button in the app. Is there another way.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-28-2019, 12:40 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,666
Default Re: Select all mixer channels with control app

Bypass all insert plugins: Shift+A (select tracks and then Shift A). If that's not assigned to a soft key in Control, you can do so.

Don't know about bypassing sends
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.5, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-28-2019, 03:20 PM
dez811 dez811 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Atlanta Ga
Posts: 38
Default Re: Select all mixer channels with control app

I was trying not to use the keyboard to do it but what I figured out was to assign do to all to a button, then I can click on one of the tiles above the soft key page to select all then hit the bypass all inserts or bypass all sends button
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to select multiple channels and lower faders Firechild Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 14 03-07-2011 10:04 AM
cannot select channels on 003 rack + atkramer 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 01-27-2011 10:04 AM
Can you select multiple channels on D-Control? johnnyv ICON & C|24 2 08-24-2009 09:27 AM
How did I select channels? idris ICON & C|24 6 12-24-2008 12:42 PM
Can't select midi channels Niljam 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 03-08-2003 05:12 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:57 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com