Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | Dock

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-25-2019, 12:14 PM
dalonso66's Avatar
dalonso66 dalonso66 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Sherman Oaks, USA
Posts: 61
Default Dock Stopped Working

Suddenly today, my dock won't populate with mixer/channel info. It says it's connected and shows the foreground app. No fader activity... nada. I'm on latest Eucon, 18.3, latest Mac iOS 12.2.

Usually restarts of either Pro Tools or Eucon fixes this. Several Mac restarts and router/modem reboots also didn't fix.

Any suggestions?

-Danny
__________________
Westmere Mac Pro 3.33 6 Core, OS 10.12.6, 32GB Ram

PT 2018.7 HD - Avid Omni - Pro Tools Dock - Focal/Avantone Monitors
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-25-2019, 02:01 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,702
Default Re: Dock Stopped Working

Is this the Dock or the Control App? Unclear from what you've written.

If it is the actual Dock, have you tried the actual power switch on it?
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.5, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-25-2019, 03:43 PM
dalonso66's Avatar
dalonso66 dalonso66 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Sherman Oaks, USA
Posts: 61
Default Re: Dock Stopped Working

To be clear it's the control app. Docks appears responsive to power cycles.
__________________
Westmere Mac Pro 3.33 6 Core, OS 10.12.6, 32GB Ram

PT 2018.7 HD - Avid Omni - Pro Tools Dock - Focal/Avantone Monitors
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-25-2019, 06:21 PM
dalonso66's Avatar
dalonso66 dalonso66 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Sherman Oaks, USA
Posts: 61
Default Re: Dock Stopped Working

SOLVED. I get to wear the dunce hat today. Somehow, Enable Eucon became unchecked in Ethernet Controllers. It's been so long since I've visited that setting, I completely forgot.
__________________
Westmere Mac Pro 3.33 6 Core, OS 10.12.6, 32GB Ram

PT 2018.7 HD - Avid Omni - Pro Tools Dock - Focal/Avantone Monitors
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Attention/Selected Track not working on dock feakerboo Pro Tools | Dock 10 02-12-2019 01:28 PM
Import not working + Drag & Drop Stopped working royalg333 Pro Tools 11 1 06-08-2016 01:02 PM
Video Window just stopped opening + Crossfades stopped working [SOLVED] DBK macOS 0 02-28-2015 12:34 AM
PRO TOOLS 8LE was working on windows 8, stopped working after 8.1 update... Jon Vandenbor 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-01-2015 02:10 PM
PT 8 stopped working stereodesign Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 01-11-2009 12:25 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:51 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com