Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | Dock

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-08-2019, 12:39 AM
belasoul belasoul is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 56
Default Dock only after restart

After launching PT Ultimate 2018.12 most of the time the Dock is not activated. After restarting in EU Control software the Dock is available. I'm on 18.3..0.244
Any suggestion how the get it more stable?
__________________
MacOs 10.13.6, RME Fireface UC / UAD Apollo, PT Ultimate 2018.12
Mac Pro 6.1/12-core, Aja t-tap
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-09-2019, 06:45 AM
docric docric is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Cincinnati, Ohio
Posts: 401
Default Re: Dock only after restart

Are you on a mac? With one or 2 ethernet ports?

What network (s) are you using? 5 GHz ?

Thanks!
__________________
-C' ya'
Rick

MacPro Quad core, OSX 10.13.2
PT 2019.5.0 Ult.
Burl MS / PT Dock/ Eucon 3.5/iPad Air2/ iOS 12.2/ProTools|Control
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-09-2019, 08:22 AM
belasoul belasoul is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 56
Default Re: Dock only after restart

yes, mac pro 6.1 on 10.13.6
and yes 5ghz - the dock is connected to the ethernet port of one of the thundebolt displays.
thanks!
__________________
MacOs 10.13.6, RME Fireface UC / UAD Apollo, PT Ultimate 2018.12
Mac Pro 6.1/12-core, Aja t-tap
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-09-2019, 08:44 AM
docric docric is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Cincinnati, Ohio
Posts: 401
Default Re: Dock only after restart

Quote:
Originally Posted by belasoul View Post
... the dock is connected to the ethernet port of one of the thundebolt displays.
thanks!
You've probably already done this, but, if you look in the Apple Sys Prefs, under Eucon, what is it showing under the "Network Interface" dropdown? Are there multiple "Ethernet 1, 2, 3..." ? Is it showing "Ethernet 1" ? (not wi-fi)

(I'm not sure how this will work with multiple Ethernet ports on your displays- ours is connected to Ethernet 1 on our mac pro... it gave me all kinds of trouble when it was plugged into Ethernet 2)
__________________
-C' ya'
Rick

MacPro Quad core, OSX 10.13.2
PT 2019.5.0 Ult.
Burl MS / PT Dock/ Eucon 3.5/iPad Air2/ iOS 12.2/ProTools|Control
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-09-2019, 11:31 AM
belasoul belasoul is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 56
Default Re: Dock only after restart

There are the options: Ethernet1 , Ethernet2, Monitor-Ethernet.
It was put on Ethernet1, any suggestions?

The problem is that the EU Control Settings don't find the Dock directly after powering the unit. So i have to manually restart the EU Applications before launching Pro Tools. From then it works solid.
__________________
MacOs 10.13.6, RME Fireface UC / UAD Apollo, PT Ultimate 2018.12
Mac Pro 6.1/12-core, Aja t-tap
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-09-2019, 02:53 PM
docric docric is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Cincinnati, Ohio
Posts: 401
Default Re: Dock only after restart

Quote:
Originally Posted by belasoul View Post
There are the options: Ethernet1 , Ethernet2, Monitor-Ethernet.
It was put on Ethernet1, any suggestions?
My issue was resolved when I chose "Ethernet 1" & was physically plugged into the Ethernet 1 port on the mac pro. (see below)

It's a shot in the dark, but try "monitor-Ethernet" ?? instead of Ethernet 1.
(not sure if "monitor" in this case is the label for the video monitor ethernet port that you're plugged into?)
Worse that happens is you have to change it back.


Otherwise, I'd try plugging your Ethernet cable from the Dock into Ethernet Port 1 on the Mac Pro (Left side port) & insuring you're still on "Ethernet 1" in Apple Eucon Sys Prefs. Plug your inet into Ethernet 2 (Right side port) and then use the display's Ethernet ports for any other network connections.


Quote:
... The problem is that the EU Control Settings don't find the Dock directly after powering the unit. So i have to manually restart the EU Applications before launching Pro Tools. From then it works solid....
Yep, I totally get it ... had the same issue for quite a while.

Worst case scenario- contact Avid TS ... but only if you have a support plan.

Let me know if you get anywhere ... here's hopin'!
__________________
-C' ya'
Rick

MacPro Quad core, OSX 10.13.2
PT 2019.5.0 Ult.
Burl MS / PT Dock/ Eucon 3.5/iPad Air2/ iOS 12.2/ProTools|Control
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Suggestion: Users of S3&Dock together: dock fader becomes 5th VCA master fader bassmagnetic Pro Tools | Dock 0 10-01-2016 08:20 AM
PT11 restart bburch88 Pro Tools 11 11 12-21-2013 04:29 PM
"you need to restart" HELP! Eless 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 01-24-2005 01:37 AM
Restart DWdude 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 12-11-2004 01:14 PM
MIX 24 + G4 + Restart 2relaxed Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 03-26-2004 09:02 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:57 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com