Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-11-2010, 08:40 AM
andyv andyv is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Australia, VICTORIA
Posts: 26
Default Cant start PRO TOOLS 9, ASIO PROBLEM/???

yea so i installed the upgrade, but when i loaded pt9 it kept coming up with an error...something like, 'cant initialize asio audio'.

i used to record with reaper straight from podxt live, but then got fast track ultra 8r and was using mpowered pro tools 8. About 3 weeks ago.

-- so when i start pt9 (upgraded) it has that error about no asio initialized, the next screen shows me my playback device is 'asio pod xt live'. (wtf, havent used that for ages and never with pro tools!) When i usb connect the pod pt9 loads up but im not hearing anything from computer speakers or phones from pod.

--and believe it or not im waiting for my ftu8r to be returned/fixed through warranty so i cant try loading pt with it.

*reinstalled updated drivers for ftu8r and podxt live.

Cant i just use ProTools9 with no interface? Whats with the error? Downloading the full install now, from AUSTRALIA...slow...

\[Venem]

Win7 64bit
4gb ram, 640gb, 7200ddr, i7 satellite laptop...

???????????????????????????????
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-11-2010, 08:44 AM
Random Human Random Human is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Aurora IL
Posts: 29
Default Re: Cant start PRO TOOLS 9, ASIO PROBLEM/???

I have been experiencing the same problem.

I cant seem to get a straight answer.

Last night I uninstalled the drivers of my device (003) and drivers in the PT software and it worked for the night however, this morning I am again receiving the same error.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-19-2010, 04:29 AM
Ironhorse Ironhorse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Auckland, NZ
Posts: 1
Default Re: Cant start PRO TOOLS 9, ASIO PROBLEM/???

Try downloading the asio4all application verion 2.10 from a free download site. This may help.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-03-2018, 09:00 PM
headlap headlap is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: 5800 S 32ND ST
Posts: 11
Default Re: Cant start PRO TOOLS 9, ASIO PROBLEM/???

I have 9 and tried to use my Fast Track pro with it. Can't find it. I have installed the driver, but nothing. I have also tried holding down the n key, but nothing.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 11 and Audinate DVS ASIO Problem G. Thomazini Pro Tools 11 1 10-15-2013 08:58 PM
pro tools 10 start up problem Ray_Riot Pro Tools Software (Win) 1 02-20-2013 02:45 AM
Asio/Pro Tools 10/Edirol M-16DX Problem JonPaul Pro Tools 10 1 12-25-2012 01:58 AM
DIGI ASIO DRIVER PROBLEM WITH FL 8 "Not Enough ASIO output channels available. scottthafoo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 14 04-19-2010 02:45 PM
PRO TOOLS 7 ASIO DRIVER PROBLEM instro001 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 12-17-2005 08:57 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:49 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com