Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-03-2018, 07:59 AM
recordingfun recordingfun is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: canada
Posts: 25
Default Power connect isnt available on my new cpu. What do I need to do

I need a power cable that connects from a pro tools hdx card to the computer. My card was a first run by Avid and the 2 included cables do not connect to my cpu. Do you know what I need for this. Thank you
The cpu is a 12 core HP Z800.
There is a spot for power but it is a little different than the cables I have , It looks like a bigger square with I think 4 pins top and bottom instead of the 3 top and bottom that I used on my last cpu. I also do not see a connect for the flat 3 pin connect.
Any help here would be appreciated . THANK YOU
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-03-2018, 12:04 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,378
Default Re: Power connect isnt available on my new cpu. What do I need to do

I posted an answer in the other thread you have.

https://www.newegg.com/Product/Produ...B&gclsrc=aw.ds
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MBox Pro3 blue power light flashes constantly and protools can't connect StewartR FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Win) 11 01-29-2015 12:42 PM
Mbox isnt recognized dornstar66 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 03-11-2011 04:31 PM
HDD isnt recognized by Protools belolab Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 11-21-2010 08:54 PM
why isnt my mbox?? JOHNGOTEM General Discussion 3 03-24-2010 07:28 PM
OT: easy way to connect 3.5mm plugin power jack? req06 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-26-2006 02:55 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:04 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com