Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-03-2018, 06:36 PM
jwrobopro's Avatar
jwrobopro jwrobopro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Dayton, Ohio
Posts: 10
Default Upgrading to HDX

I am up grading to HDX. This is very exiting on one hand.
But Angry on the other Hand.

I realize with any change there can also be set backs.
What i mean by this is ?


The Pro's

1) I have chosen to fly my new ship after years of being stuck with one
play back engine device.
Always upgrading to the next best thing?
Only to find that I have an arsenal of Legacy gear Piling up.

Every time i went bigger I always lost something or had to sacrifice something I truly loved.

Then a few years back I found Focusrite
from usb models to firewire to now the thunderbolt Clarret Machines
Absolutely love them.

So as most of us do, I chose who has been good to me .
and found the REDNET 5 and REDNET 3 and bought HDX card
and Hd software.

Not only can i go back and hook up every device i ever owned and loved.
I can move it all through cat6 ethernet in about 4 milliseconds.
I am allowing 3ms in and out through HDX card.
and its taking about 0.81ms from anywhere within 300ft of the the control center through Dante.
And I now can drop what I/o i need where i need it
By using a cat 6 cable and wallah I have drums mics with gates/compression
on the other side of the world. I have vocal rooms all by thierselves.

This move has totally become modular and where ever i need I/o
I just run a little bitty cable to a 49 dollar 8 channel cisco router

Instead of snakes running 50ft and 100 ft all bunch up and messy coming back to mix console.

I have little 6ft snakes coming off of little 1 and 2 3 uracks with a power cord
and little ethernet cable. wow we have come along way.

So I am a happy camper when it comes to this...


Cons

But I am so used to my Waves plugins(Mercury bundle) and a few others
That now I am HDX this cant run in HDX there are no AAx Dsp version.

So as of right now I am looking for answers out there that can help me get back what I am loosing and make use of the HDX card I have versus buying
DIGI grid?

any suggestions.
jwrobopro
__________________
Jeffrey L Watkins
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-24-2018, 02:32 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,326
Default Re: Upgrading to HDX

Go look at all the plugins from

Plugin Alliance
Softube
Sonnonx
Avid
MCDSP
Emperical Labs (Only 1 i know)

and see if you can deal with it.


if not then the Waves digi might be your best bet.


I just got a HDX card as well....and man waves did us dirty.

I would have loved to have them support the platform.

that being said, I hope sales of the digigrid tank so bad...that they eventually will.
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-25-2018, 03:43 PM
TNM TNM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,088
Default Re: Upgrading to HDX

digigrid adds an extra 0.8ms latency when integrated with hdx, which should still be fast enough to monitor through.

I watched all the waves videos on it, i quite like it.

yeah i'll go that way myself ever if i upgrade to HDX.. i'll just buy one of their cheaper models without I/O, just to be able to use an abbey reverb and H reverb without using a ridiculous amount of native CPU :)

It all works quite nicely from what i've seen, you just choose a couple settings then put the soundgrid plugin in pro tools on any track, then check dsp to choose if it's processed on the waves hardware or local computer :)
__________________
System 1: iMac i7 3.4ghz quad core, OSX 10.12.6, 32GBRam, 2TB Internal Apple HDD 7200 rpm, 256GB internal Apple SSD, TBolt 7200rpm G-Drive, Pro Tools 2018.7, Cubase 9.5.3, UAD Apollo8 TBolt Quad x2, UAD satellite Octo TBolt x2, TBolt 512GB Lacie SSD, ATI 6970M
System 2: Macbook Pro Retina 2.8ghz i7 quad core, OSX 10.12.6, 16GB Apple Ram, 1TB Apple SSD, 1TB Thunderbolt SSD, Cubase 9.5.3, Pro Tools 2018.7, Apollo Twin Duo, Nvidia 750M/Intel Iris Pro
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-02-2018, 10:17 PM
jsvalmont jsvalmont is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Texas
Posts: 116
Default Re: Upgrading to HDX

I am not sure if this is exactly what TNM is saying but you can integrate Soundgrid with AAX DSP, it’s my understanding you use it like a hardware insert but with an AAX DSP Waves Studio Rack instance sandwiched in between the routing inserts. If you have HDX and Waves plugins you will see that there is an AAX DSP StudioRack plug-in available for this purpose, you just need a SoundGrid server in addition to HDX to make it all work.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-03-2018, 06:34 AM
TNM TNM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,088
Default Re: Upgrading to HDX

Quote:
Originally Posted by jsvalmont View Post
I am not sure if this is exactly what TNM is saying but you can integrate Soundgrid with AAX DSP, it’s my understanding you use it like a hardware insert but with an AAX DSP Waves Studio Rack instance sandwiched in between the routing inserts. If you have HDX and Waves plugins you will see that there is an AAX DSP StudioRack plug-in available for this purpose, you just need a SoundGrid server in addition to HDX to make it all work.
yeah exactly what i meant.. sorry i meant soundgrid.. i always get confused with that.
My apologies.

I hope it's true it only adds 0.8ms latency, but i'd love to get some real world verification on that :)
__________________
System 1: iMac i7 3.4ghz quad core, OSX 10.12.6, 32GBRam, 2TB Internal Apple HDD 7200 rpm, 256GB internal Apple SSD, TBolt 7200rpm G-Drive, Pro Tools 2018.7, Cubase 9.5.3, UAD Apollo8 TBolt Quad x2, UAD satellite Octo TBolt x2, TBolt 512GB Lacie SSD, ATI 6970M
System 2: Macbook Pro Retina 2.8ghz i7 quad core, OSX 10.12.6, 16GB Apple Ram, 1TB Apple SSD, 1TB Thunderbolt SSD, Cubase 9.5.3, Pro Tools 2018.7, Apollo Twin Duo, Nvidia 750M/Intel Iris Pro
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Upgrading from pt9 to pt11 and upgrading macbook pro daylomusic Pro Tools 11 0 12-20-2013 02:35 PM
Upgrading to PT10HD without upgrading to HDX Epik Productions Pro Tools 10 4 10-21-2011 10:50 AM
Upgrading interface without upgrading software? michaelkevin 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 09-16-2008 09:37 PM
upgrading to hd bigsixx Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 17 05-29-2006 08:25 PM
Will upgrading OSX necessitate upgrading ProTools? OBwan50 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 02-27-2006 01:24 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:02 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com