Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-17-2010, 11:29 AM
Kenny Gioia Kenny Gioia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: New York, NY USA
Posts: 3,003
Default Elastic Audio Error

I'm a little perplexed by this error.

I'm currently editing about 25 tracks of drums and about 8 tracks of music that all have Elastic Audio on them. Set to Real Time Processing.

Every once in a while I got this dialog:

Quote:
Elastic audio processing could not keep up. Your drive may be too slow or fragmented. Try decreasing the H?W Buffer Size or increasing the DAE Buffer Size. (-9473)
Which makes sense.

But what I don't understand is that I switched all those tracks to "rendered processing" instead and I'm still getting that message.

I was under the assumption that switching to rendered just makes new audio files so no processing is occurring.

Am I wrong?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-17-2010, 03:04 PM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,383
Default Re: Elastic Audio Error

Yes! This has been bugging me too. DIGI?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-17-2010, 03:22 PM
crisjohnnieb crisjohnnieb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 7
Default Re: Elastic Audio Error

besides that, have you ever had a problem when you render elastic audio and it flips the phase of the transient making it sound weird? (like a reverse sound). It happens specially with snare drums. PT HD 8.0.2
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-17-2010, 03:37 PM
Kenny Gioia Kenny Gioia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: New York, NY USA
Posts: 3,003
Default Re: Elastic Audio Error

Quote:
Originally Posted by crisjohnnieb View Post
besides that, have you ever had a problem when you render elastic audio and it flips the phase of the transient making it sound weird? (like a reverse sound). It happens specially with snare drums. PT HD 8.0.2
When you "commit" or just switch to "rendered processing"?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-18-2010, 12:38 AM
scottgreiner scottgreiner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 884
Default Re: Elastic Audio Error

Anybody notice that "Rhythmic" mode ruins cymbals, and that "polyphonic" mode works much better...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-18-2010, 08:18 AM
Alécio Costa's Avatar
Alécio Costa Alécio Costa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Florianópolis, Magic Island - Brazil
Posts: 2,835
Default Re: Elastic Audio Error

I had a nightmare here as I received some sessions coming from a PT Mpowered backup.

No matter what I did, I kept getting ticks and glitches, at the start of the song. There were no more than 12 tracks with elastic audio enabled.

I had to bounce a few tracks. I have a MAc Pro with 5GB of RAM.

I got The same warning message Kenny describes when I added 100 audio tracks to this session. Tracks were distributed between 3 Sata drives.
__________________
Alécio Costa Studio
High-End e-Mastering & Music Production
www.aleciocosta.com

http://www.facebook.com/alecio.costa

PT HD2 Accel - 10.3.10 OS 10.6.8 - Mac Pro 1,1 16GB RAM and Mac Pro 2,1 GB
Mastering Gear: Pendulum Audio, Crane Song, Avalon, Great River, Sebatron, Sonnox, Izotope, PSP, TC, Fab Filter.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-18-2010, 12:16 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,752
Default Re: Elastic Audio Error

This is purely a 'drive too slow' error - essentially the same as a 9073. Rendering won't change this, since it's not the actual process of EA causing it - it's too many tracks from a single drive or other drive throughput issue.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-18-2010, 01:17 PM
Kenny Gioia Kenny Gioia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: New York, NY USA
Posts: 3,003
Default Re: Elastic Audio Error

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigiTechSupt View Post
This is purely a 'drive too slow' error - essentially the same as a 9073. Rendering won't change this, since it's not the actual process of EA causing it - it's too many tracks from a single drive or other drive throughput issue.
That makes a lot more sense as I'm running 136 tracks in this session. All on one drive. I usually stay below 120 so I never see this error.

I seem to remember a different dialog for this in the past. The "Elastic Audio" mention is what threw me.

At least now I know what my drive can handle. Not too bad.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-18-2010, 09:02 PM
Alécio Costa's Avatar
Alécio Costa Alécio Costa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Florianópolis, Magic Island - Brazil
Posts: 2,835
Default Re: Elastic Audio Error

Yeah, but my situation is different: I have 3 Sata drives engaged. Not playing the whole session from a single drive.
__________________
Alécio Costa Studio
High-End e-Mastering & Music Production
www.aleciocosta.com

http://www.facebook.com/alecio.costa

PT HD2 Accel - 10.3.10 OS 10.6.8 - Mac Pro 1,1 16GB RAM and Mac Pro 2,1 GB
Mastering Gear: Pendulum Audio, Crane Song, Avalon, Great River, Sebatron, Sonnox, Izotope, PSP, TC, Fab Filter.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-19-2010, 05:47 AM
WildHoney WildHoney is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 978
Default Re: Elastic Audio Error

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kenny Gioia View Post
That makes a lot more sense as I'm running 136 tracks in this session. All on one drive. I usually stay below 120 so I never see this error.

I seem to remember a different dialog for this in the past. The "Elastic Audio" mention is what threw me.

At least now I know what my drive can handle. Not too bad.
While this explanation seems to make sense, I don't believe it tells the whole story. I routinely get this error during playback with MUCH smaller sessions -- 60, 70, 80, 90 tracks -- running off an internal SATA 7200 rpm drive. Whatever the throughput issue is, it doesn't consistently come up only in larger track count sessions -- even more modest sessions, with few EA tracks, throw this error for me on a regular basis. Alécio's comment would indicate that it's not that cut and dry as well.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Elastic Audio Error when launching PT 11.0.2 trakslasha Pro Tools 11 26 03-26-2014 02:52 AM
Elastic Audio Error Sid0 Windows 4 02-12-2014 05:11 PM
assertion error during elastic audio jrecon Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 10-21-2009 07:27 PM
Elastic Audio Error PoP Up I've never seen before oulablank 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 10-10-2009 02:11 PM
Elastic Audio Error Killing me! beardsnotbeers 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 06-06-2009 06:13 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:38 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com