Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-13-2009, 01:11 PM
Violet Violet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Salt Lake City Utah
Posts: 526
Default Does Digi official support more than on display monitor??

Does Digi official support more than on display monitor?????
__________________
PT 9.0.3
Windows 7 64 bit, 2x i7 PCs, 24GB, 3 SSD's, 5 HD's
....and a couple other toys.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-13-2009, 01:59 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Does Digi official support more than on display monitor??

many people run 2
over 2 gets tricky but people do it

defining how you want to use multiple monitors will help us help you
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-13-2009, 02:14 PM
Violet Violet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Salt Lake City Utah
Posts: 526
Default Re: Does Digi official support more than on display monitor??

Well just out the two DVI on the video card. I'll probably get another video card to run four if you guys official support it but I read some where you don't support more than one display.
__________________
PT 9.0.3
Windows 7 64 bit, 2x i7 PCs, 24GB, 3 SSD's, 5 HD's
....and a couple other toys.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-13-2009, 02:23 PM
Gothboy's Avatar
Gothboy Gothboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Santa Monica, Ca.
Posts: 1,596
Default Re: Does Digi official support more than on display monitor??

Do they need to? I've got 2 running and will never go back to using just one!
__________________
Apple Mac Pro 2.88 GHz. Intel Xeon Quad core
16 GB RAM
Mountain Lion 10.8.5/El Capitan 10.11
Focusrite Saffire Pro 40
Ableton Live 10/Presonus Studio 3
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-13-2009, 02:39 PM
Violet Violet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Salt Lake City Utah
Posts: 526
Default Re: Does Digi official support more than on display monitor??

The reason why I ask is cause I had to sell my Mac Pro cause Pro Tools crashed all the time and I couldn't find out why. A tech support guy helped me as well with no luck. And I was running two displays and at this point I'd look at anything.
__________________
PT 9.0.3
Windows 7 64 bit, 2x i7 PCs, 24GB, 3 SSD's, 5 HD's
....and a couple other toys.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-13-2009, 04:02 PM
Slim Shady Slim Shady is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 7,527
Default Re: Does Digi official support more than on display monitor??

Pretty common setup running 2 displays, it's been supported for a long time afaik.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-13-2009, 08:20 PM
stainless stainless is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Sacramento, CA, USA
Posts: 561
Default Re: Does Digi official support more than on display monitor??

whether it's officially supported or not, no issues... I'd think it's more a function of the video and the OSX
__________________
Stainless - G5 2.3x2, 5 GB RAM, 1.5TB, OSX 10.5.x and 8.0 002R/D8, MC Control/MC Mix, etc, etc, etc
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-14-2009, 08:27 AM
Gothboy's Avatar
Gothboy Gothboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Santa Monica, Ca.
Posts: 1,596
Default Re: Does Digi official support more than on display monitor??

Dual displays aren't linked to Pro Tools in any way. It's the video card, the monitors used and the slot the PCI is in.
__________________
Apple Mac Pro 2.88 GHz. Intel Xeon Quad core
16 GB RAM
Mountain Lion 10.8.5/El Capitan 10.11
Focusrite Saffire Pro 40
Ableton Live 10/Presonus Studio 3
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Where can we get official e-mail support?and is HDX pcie 2 or 3? Rockman413 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 11-01-2011 08:05 AM
Please help Digi Support! Automation Control Window doesn't display completely marisolmet Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 09-14-2008 07:16 AM
It's Official - No V10 or Unity Mac OSX Support Samhein Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 04-22-2005 04:40 AM
It's Official:Mix Support coming to an End!! MARVINBASS Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 56 05-01-2004 11:06 AM
Dual Monitor Support for Digi 002? dsharpie 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 01-24-2003 05:00 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:50 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com