Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-12-2020, 02:39 AM
tchipman tchipman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Clarion, IA USA
Posts: 139
Default Open Pro tools twice???

I have a new and annoying problem. About half or 3/4 of the time I have to open PT twice. The first time it looks like it's open, but the tool bar doesn't appear........just Finder (MAC) The dot underneath the icon is there but the tool bar on the top won't come open to PT. Weird. Anyone ever have that issue or know how to fix it. (I've rebooted)
Imac- Clarett 8 pre X. two dedicated SSD's.

PS. on the second try everything opens up just fine...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-12-2020, 05:27 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 18,427
Default Re: Open Pro tools twice???

How about telling us something relevant like OS version and PT version you are using...?
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-12-2020, 06:22 AM
TNM TNM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,523
Default Re: Open Pro tools twice???

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
How about telling us something relevant like OS version and PT version you are using...?
Drives me barmy when someone doesn't have their OS and PT version in their profile OR their sig.. no where to be found.. then don't include it in their question just to add icing on the cake.. How are we supposed to help?

imac and clarett.. could be snow leopard and PT 8 for all we know!
__________________
-iMac Pro 3.2ghz 8 Core, 64GB Ram, Vega 56, OS 10.14.6/Win10 Pro, TB3 Dock & 4xSSD, UA Apollo x3 + Octopre x3, Microlite x2, Midi Synths galore, PT 2019.12
-MBP 15" 2.8ghz 4 core, 16gb ram, 750M, dual boot OS 10.13.6/10.14.6, On board analog audio out, PT 2018/2019
-MSI Alpha 15, Win 10 pro, 16GB ram, AMD 3750H quad core, AMD 5500M, Mbox 3 (can finally use it LOL!).
-Whenever I launch Pro Tools, I get wet.(™)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-12-2020, 06:24 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 18,427
Default Re: Open Pro tools twice???

Quote:
Originally Posted by TNM View Post
Drives me barmy when someone doesn't have their OS and PT version in their profile OR their sig..
We have the Help Us Help You page in forum header, but it must be too obvious...
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-12-2020, 11:29 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 17,077
Default Re: Open Pro tools twice???

Quote:
Originally Posted by TNM View Post
Drives me barmy when someone doesn't have their OS and PT version in their profile OR their sig.. no where to be found.. then don't include it in their question just to add icing on the cake.. How are we supposed to help?

imac and clarett.. could be snow leopard and PT 8 for all we know!
Frustrating. Like I always say when this happens: there's a lot of good knowledgeable people here but we're not mind readers or remote viewers. The op has everything in his profile except for the relevant info.


And it wastes time (his and ours).
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-12-2020, 02:38 PM
tchipman tchipman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Clarion, IA USA
Posts: 139
Default Re: Open Pro tools twice???

So sorry I didn't give the right information and thanks for pointing out the "Help Us Help You" tab. Here's what I have: iMac 27" 3.4 GH IntelCore i7 processor.
16 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 memory, Start up disk is a 500 GB SSD, the audio drive is a 1T SSD internal (both) It's running High Sierra 10.13.6.
The hardware is a Focusrite Clarett 8pre X. I back up to a 1TB external hard drive at night USB (TM backup) The Clarett is a thunderbolt connection.
Pro tools version is 2019.5

This problem doesn't happen every time but very often. I'm just afraid it will turn
into a problem. So far it always works when I start it the second time. What's strange is I can open a song, hit the spacebar and it will play....but no tool bar on the top, so that's all I can do.

I do so appreciate your help. Having a resource like this is almost too good to be true. Thanks again....even if you can't help.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-12-2020, 04:18 PM
TNM TNM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,523
Default Re: Open Pro tools twice???

Quote:
Originally Posted by tchipman View Post
So sorry I didn't give the right information and thanks for pointing out the "Help Us Help You" tab. Here's what I have: iMac 27" 3.4 GH IntelCore i7 processor.
16 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 memory, Start up disk is a 500 GB SSD, the audio drive is a 1T SSD internal (both) It's running High Sierra 10.13.6.
The hardware is a Focusrite Clarett 8pre X. I back up to a 1TB external hard drive at night USB (TM backup) The Clarett is a thunderbolt connection.
Pro tools version is 2019.5

This problem doesn't happen every time but very often. I'm just afraid it will turn
into a problem. So far it always works when I start it the second time. What's strange is I can open a song, hit the spacebar and it will play....but no tool bar on the top, so that's all I can do.

I do so appreciate your help. Having a resource like this is almost too good to be true. Thanks again....even if you can't help.
Ok that's a decent setup.. I had that exact computer and loved it for many years till it died out of the blue and I was devastated at the time

I am guessing you might have an install and preference problem.

Run the pro tools preference cleaner which is a free app, I can get the link if you like, uninstall pro tools and all avid apps, reboot, install 2019.12 fresh.

There is no need to be on 2019.5 on high sierra, you should be on 2019.12.

Also, just to be 100% sure the clarett isn't causing some weird issue, just disconnect it and run on internal imac audio, just for a few launch tests.

You are not on Mojave so it's not security related, which was my initial first thought (granting correct privileges to PT).. so I'd go with the preference/reinstall idea first and see how you go.
__________________
-iMac Pro 3.2ghz 8 Core, 64GB Ram, Vega 56, OS 10.14.6/Win10 Pro, TB3 Dock & 4xSSD, UA Apollo x3 + Octopre x3, Microlite x2, Midi Synths galore, PT 2019.12
-MBP 15" 2.8ghz 4 core, 16gb ram, 750M, dual boot OS 10.13.6/10.14.6, On board analog audio out, PT 2018/2019
-MSI Alpha 15, Win 10 pro, 16GB ram, AMD 3750H quad core, AMD 5500M, Mbox 3 (can finally use it LOL!).
-Whenever I launch Pro Tools, I get wet.(™)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-12-2020, 04:19 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,574
Default Re: Open Pro tools twice???

Since these installs and unistalls have you trashed preferences and restarted everything as that usually takes care of these weird issues that pops up once in a blue moon


For Pro Tools versions 11, 12, 2018+

Close Pro Tools and launch Finder.
Click Go and select Go to Folder…
Enter ~/Library/Preferences/Avid and click Go.
Delete the Pro Tools folder.
Restart your computer and launch Pro Tools.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-12-2020, 05:12 PM
tchipman tchipman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Clarion, IA USA
Posts: 139
Default Re: Open Pro tools twice???

thanks I'll look into these things. Is 2019.12 and upgrade?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-12-2020, 05:12 PM
tchipman tchipman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Clarion, IA USA
Posts: 139
Default Re: Open Pro tools twice???

I'll give this a try! thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do I open older Pro Tools Sessions on newer Pro Tools systems? Michaelnacho Pro Tools 11 5 02-10-2017 08:24 AM
Pro Tools 11 doesn't work,Sesions open then pro tools stop responding tronic21 Pro Tools 11 6 07-31-2015 02:27 AM
Can I open projects saved in Pro Tools 8 within Pro Tools 11? jenniemay2013 macOS 3 12-27-2013 06:48 AM
Pro Tools 9.0 and 9.2 do not open plz help 10 blue screen crashed due to Pro Tools shamanrock Windows 21 04-04-2011 03:26 AM
Pro Tools HD 7.4 zipped Session wont open in Pro Tools SE Lyvewire Pro Tools SE and Essential (Mac) 3 03-01-2011 04:41 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:21 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com