Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-02-2020, 09:19 AM
enfamale enfamale is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: E-Shore
Posts: 39
Default Windows 7 to windows 10

Hello I've been searching for any info or if anyone has upgraded from windows 7 to windows 10 without deleting programs or data from Pro Tools?
I have Pro Tools 12.5 and I saw that you can upgrade without deleting all program or data files.
I run a Malibal Nine X570SE with an I7-4820K 4 cores, 10MB 3.7-3.9Ghz
12Gb ram, 512GB SSD & 1TB 7200 HD on windows 7 Pro.

Everything runs fine but I do need a few new programs and they run on windows 10. I just want to know if I upgrade will I loose all data and have to reinstall all programs over including Pro Tools?
Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-02-2020, 09:54 AM
abc1mce2's Avatar
abc1mce2 abc1mce2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: The Motor City
Posts: 232
Default Re: Windows 7 to windows 10

If you do a Windows7 to Windows10 upgrade (I believe that's what it's call) and not a new install. That's exactly what I did instead of a clean install and everything worked fine afterwards. I believe I had to reinstall a few plugins and reauthorize a few, but other than that it
was flawless.

Sent from my SM-N976V using Tapatalk
__________________
What is more relaxing then Music?

GigabyteX79-UP4 Rev 1.1
Xeon E5 2680 v.2. 10 Core cpu Windows10 v.1909
Avid HDX 2019.10 HD - 16x16 - 8x8x8 HD I/O - PT Dock - PT Control - AVID Artist Mix (2)
Universal Audio UAD2 Pci-E and Satellite USB Octo - Pci-E Quad - SOLO 610 - Twin-finity
Antelope Trinity - 10M
Grace Design M905
Bricasti M7 (2)
Lexicon PCM96
Burl B2
Dangerous 2Bus
Neumann KH805 - KH310
Yamaha NS-10M
Avantone Mixcubes
Etc, etc, etc.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-02-2020, 09:55 AM
enfamale enfamale is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: E-Shore
Posts: 39
Default Re: Windows 7 to windows 10

I have, but just trying to find someone on here who actually did it or saw the thread. I saw things that said you can upgrade without loosing data, but I haven't known an actual Pro Tools user who said it was able or done it. Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-02-2020, 10:00 AM
enfamale enfamale is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: E-Shore
Posts: 39
Default Re: Windows 7 to windows 10

Quote:
Originally Posted by abc1mce2 View Post
If you do a Windows7 to Windows10 upgrade (I believe that's what it's call) and not a new install. That's exactly what I did instead of a clean install and everything worked fine afterwards. I believe I had to reinstall a few plugins and reauthorize a few, but other than that it
was flawless.

Sent from my SM-N976V using Tapatalk
Yes, thats what I'm looking for, someone who had windows 7 and just installed a simple installation and not a clean wipe of everything. So your program were still in the PC without you reinstalling everything and all your files were untouched? All your customization still the same or did you have to re-customize them?
I'm hoping for that type of upgrade if thats how you did it.
Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-02-2020, 10:10 AM
abc1mce2's Avatar
abc1mce2 abc1mce2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: The Motor City
Posts: 232
Default Re: Windows 7 to windows 10

I believe I had to do some of my Windows customizations over but that was a while ago and I dont remember everything. I know for sure I did the Windows7 to Windows10 upgrade and I was up and running right after the upgrade. I did first backup my start up drive with Acronis in case anything went wrong but it didn't. I do advise you to use Acronis to backup your system first so you can recover your system before the Wimdows10 upgrade in case you need to return to Windows7 the way it last was.

Sent from my SM-N976V using Tapatalk
__________________
What is more relaxing then Music?

GigabyteX79-UP4 Rev 1.1
Xeon E5 2680 v.2. 10 Core cpu Windows10 v.1909
Avid HDX 2019.10 HD - 16x16 - 8x8x8 HD I/O - PT Dock - PT Control - AVID Artist Mix (2)
Universal Audio UAD2 Pci-E and Satellite USB Octo - Pci-E Quad - SOLO 610 - Twin-finity
Antelope Trinity - 10M
Grace Design M905
Bricasti M7 (2)
Lexicon PCM96
Burl B2
Dangerous 2Bus
Neumann KH805 - KH310
Yamaha NS-10M
Avantone Mixcubes
Etc, etc, etc.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-02-2020, 10:15 AM
enfamale enfamale is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: E-Shore
Posts: 39
Default Re: Windows 7 to windows 10

Quote:
Originally Posted by abc1mce2 View Post
I believe I had to do some of my Windows customizations over but that was a while ago and I dont remember everything. I know for sure I did the Windows7 to Windows10 upgrade and I was up and running right after the upgrade. I did first backup my start up drive with Acronis in case anything went wrong but it didn't. I do advise you to use Acronis to backup your system first so you can recover your system before the Wimdows10 upgrade in case you need to return to Windows7 the way it last was.

Sent from my SM-N976V using Tapatalk
Thanks for the info, I believe I might give it a try
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-02-2020, 10:41 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,064
Default Re: Windows 7 to windows 10

On one of our rigs we went from windows 7 to 8, then on to 10 without rebuilding the drive. We have had no issues on that rig.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.12 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-02-2020, 10:45 AM
enfamale enfamale is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: E-Shore
Posts: 39
Default Re: Windows 7 to windows 10

Quote:
Originally Posted by TOM@METRO View Post
On one of our rigs we went from windows 7 to 8, then on to 10 without rebuilding the drive. We have had no issues on that rig.
Thanks Tom, I'm hoping for same results if I do it.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-02-2020, 02:21 PM
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 1,766
Default Re: Windows 7 to windows 10

Confirming what others have already posted - you can still upgrade Win 7 Pro to Win 10 Pro for free, without losing your files and installed programs.

On this page:
https://www.microsoft.com/en-au/soft...load/windows10
Below the heading: “Create Windows 10 installation media”, click on “Download tool now” and install the MediaCreationTool1909

(Used here without any problems, on 3 computers)

If you go to Windows 7's
Control Panel>All Control Panel Items>System and see:
Windows Activation
Windows is activated
Product ID: *****-***-*******-*****
With an activated Win 7 Pro Product Key, the upgrade to Win 10 Pro is free!

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Weed View Post
I've done this successfully in the past several times for people and most recently two weeks ago for a desktop and laptop. Just pick the version of W10 that matches your W7: Home for Home and Pro/Ultimate for Pro.
__________________
Pro Tools 2020.3 and 12.5.1 HD - Studio One 4 Pro - Win10 64 Pro – Lenovo W520 ThinkPads & 433830U Docks – Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 - AIR Mini 32
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-02-2020, 04:58 PM
Bob Olhsson's Avatar
Bob Olhsson Bob Olhsson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Songwriter Gulch, Nashville, TN
Posts: 3,365
Default Re: Windows 7 to windows 10

When I went from 8.1 to 10, I needed to reinstall some drivers.
__________________
Bob's room 615 562-4346
Interview
Artists are the gatekeepers of truth! - Paul Robeson
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools tabbed windows in MacOs - Windows configuration not working hugocentrique macOS 2 05-07-2018 11:57 AM
Audio glitches with Fast Track Ultra on Windows 10 after updating Windows 10 GregS FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Win) 6 12-25-2015 03:40 PM
Windows Guide - Windows 7 Optimizations and Troubleshooting.[349411] cwsand 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 08-12-2010 01:46 PM
Is standalone Windows Audio Drivers v8.0.3 compatible with WINDOWS XP 64 ? VonHelvete 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 03-28-2010 10:01 AM
Windows server 2003+windows resource manager. odysseys 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 06-20-2003 10:02 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:36 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com