Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-26-2020, 04:19 PM
Thenewexhibit Thenewexhibit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Michigan
Posts: 352
Default Changing session sample rate

Hey, everyone, I have an old session recorded at 44.1k, but I pretty much work in 48k now so I don't have to do any switching on my interface.

Is the best way to switch the session to 48k by creating a new session, and then importing the wavs into the new session, or importing session data from the older session into the new?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-26-2020, 05:16 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,188
Default Re: Changing session sample rate

Open your 44.1k session
Do a "Save Copy In"
From that dialogue choose 48k. It'll make you a new session with everything 48k.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.12, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-26-2020, 05:25 PM
Thenewexhibit Thenewexhibit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Michigan
Posts: 352
Default Re: Changing session sample rate

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
Open your 44.1k session
Do a "Save Copy In"
From that dialogue choose 48k. It'll make you a new session with everything 48k.
Oh! I didn't think of that! That just sample converts all of the audio to 48k?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-26-2020, 05:57 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,188
Default Re: Changing session sample rate

Quote:
Originally Posted by Thenewexhibit View Post
Oh! I didn't think of that! That just sample converts all of the audio to 48k?
It will. You will see the copy audio option dim out because it is no longer an option because it has to make a sample rate correct version.

Doing it this way creates a perfect version of your 44.1k session but now at 48k. No extra work (just name the new session with a "_48k" or something so you know)
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.12, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-27-2020, 07:08 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 35,209
Default Re: Changing session sample rate

Option #2: Create a blank session at 48K. Then, Import Session Data from the original and check the box to SRC(Sample Rate Convert)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-27-2020, 07:37 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 18,420
Default Re: Changing session sample rate

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Option #2: Create a blank session at 48K. Then, Import Session Data from the original and check the box to SRC(Sample Rate Convert)
That's what I use when I have started in different sampling rate and just wish to import something. But I guess Save Copy In is easier for just changing sampling rate.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-27-2020, 11:43 PM
TNM TNM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,523
Default Re: Changing session sample rate

still, it would be pretty cool if PT could just change the entire project on the fly like poobase and illogic can. Perhaps a long wanted FR?
__________________
-iMac Pro 3.2ghz 8 Core, 64GB Ram, Vega 56, OS 10.14.6/Win10 Pro, TB3 Dock & 4xSSD, UA Apollo x3 + Octopre x3, Microlite x2, Midi Synths galore, PT 2019.12
-MBP 15" 2.8ghz 4 core, 16gb ram, 750M, dual boot OS 10.13.6/10.14.6, On board analog audio out, PT 2018/2019
-MSI Alpha 15, Win 10 pro, 16GB ram, AMD 3750H quad core, AMD 5500M, Mbox 3 (can finally use it LOL!).
-Whenever I launch Pro Tools, I get wet.(™)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sample Rate Not Changing With Session Siegfried Meier Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 04-28-2010 08:23 AM
Changing Session Sample Rate ? 25ghosts Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 06-09-2007 05:42 PM
Changing entire session sample rate.. lunybird 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-14-2007 01:54 PM
Changing LE session from 48 to 44.1 sample rate ansanity 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 01-12-2006 11:11 PM
Changing the sample rate of an existing session Torgo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-12-2004 08:52 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:26 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com