Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-04-2020, 12:54 PM
Thenewexhibit Thenewexhibit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Michigan
Posts: 352
Default Track freeze question

Hello! Does track freeze carry over from session to session? If I'm not mistaken, if you track freeze something in Studio one, if you send the session to someone else, they don't need the plugins to hear the sound that you froze if I'm not mistaken... IF I'm not mistaken about this, does this same behavior happen with Pro Tools?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-04-2020, 02:28 PM
taylor4814 taylor4814 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 386
Default Re: Track freeze question

Yes, I believe that's the idea... they dont't need the plug-ins
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-05-2020, 06:53 AM
danyg danyg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Belgium
Posts: 176
Default Re: Track freeze question

a freeze file (audio) is created on the hard-disk. you need to keep this file with the session you send to your partner
__________________
Mac Pro 12 core 3.46Ghz - 64 Gb ram - SSD 500 Gb - HD1 2T - HD2 2T - OS 10.10. - Mac Book Pro retina- OS 10.10. - SSL Alphalink convertor - Pro Tools 12 native - SSL Matrix console - Logic Pro X
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Track freeze question Thenewexhibit Pro Tools 2018 6 05-26-2018 03:25 PM
Track Freeze Question Thenewexhibit Pro Tools 12 2 09-15-2017 11:29 AM
Simple Freeze vs Commit question & L/R mono to stereo track ukemasta Pro Tools 12 7 06-09-2017 04:14 PM
Track Freeze vs Track Commit DonaldM Pro Tools 12 35 02-04-2016 08:08 AM
Track offset menu or track freeze as workaround for ADC? mixaudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 10-27-2008 12:19 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:31 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com