Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-31-2007, 05:32 AM
mr.armadillo mr.armadillo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 826
Default Search function in \"import audio\" window useless

Since 7.3.1 OS 10.4.8, I've noticed a OS X like search bar in the "import audio" window. Great idea!
But when displaying the search result, it's not possible to import them ("regions to import" window stays empty).
Double clicking on the audio file you want to import results in import audio window being closed.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-31-2007, 05:46 AM
tj_davies tj_davies is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,219
Default Re: Search function in \"import audio\" window usele

Yep,

I think Frank pointed that out last year - and that's actually when I first noticed that (due to the bug) completely useless feature.

Hope Digi can fix it with the next update.
Timothy
__________________
G5 10.8.5
PT 10.3.9 HD2
www.pearls-music.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-31-2007, 06:38 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,483
Default Re: Search function in \"import audio\" window usele

Haha, is it still broken? I think it never worked. At least since 6.4.1 . I just gave up on that function under 6.9 and haven´t tired it since then. It still would be great if it worked.
I guess it´s somewhere low in the bugs-to-fix-charts...

frank.
__________________
PTHDn 2019.12 (OSX10.14.6), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM, Xilica Neutrino, Meyersound Acheron
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-31-2007, 07:18 AM
emilano emilano is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 518
Default Re: Search function in \"import audio\" window usele

Yep, i'll second these thoughts. Wonderful idea, got excited to use it, and disappointed when I realized it had a bug and won't work.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-31-2007, 07:22 AM
tj_davies tj_davies is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,219
Default Re: Search function in \"import audio\" window usele

But then again, we have the workbrowser which has a great search and add function.
__________________
G5 10.8.5
PT 10.3.9 HD2
www.pearls-music.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-31-2007, 07:32 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,483
Default Re: Search function in \"import audio\" window usele

Quote:
But then again, we have the workbrowser which has a great search and add function.
What´s cool behind the idea of the search in the import-window is that it seems to use the finder (spotlight) wich makes it 100 times faster than the workspace. And most-importantly you can control the playback volume in the import-window.

frank.
__________________
PTHDn 2019.12 (OSX10.14.6), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM, Xilica Neutrino, Meyersound Acheron
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-31-2007, 08:28 AM
Sonny Keyes Sonny Keyes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 334
Default Re: Search function in \"import audio\" window usele

Quote:
What´s cool behind the idea of the search in the import-window is that it seems to use the finder (spotlight) wich makes it 100 times faster than the workspace.
And what's not so cool is that the first instruction in the Pro Tools installation instructions is that you must turn Spotlight off so that the application will run properly!

P.S. I just tried using the Search in the Import window and it is frustratingly tantalizing that you can actually search and find a list of (e.g.) dog barks, only to discover that they won't import...

Sonny Keyes
Ricochet Audio
Toronto
__________________
Sonny Keyes
Toronto
http://www.sonnykeyes.ca

Rig 1: 2.8GHz Macbook Pro PT 12.7.1 Logic 10.3.2 Scarlett 18i20
Rig 2: 2.66 QuadCore Intel Xeon Logic 10.2.0 Scarlett 18i20 PTHD10.3.10
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-31-2007, 08:35 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,483
Default Re: Search function in \"import audio\" window usele

Quote:
Quote:
What´s cool behind the idea of the search in the import-window is that it seems to use the finder (spotlight) wich makes it 100 times faster than the workspace.
And what's not so cool is that the first instruction in the Pro Tools installation instructions is that you must turn Spotlight off so that the application will run properly!

P.S. I just tried using the Search in the Import window and it is frustratingly tantalizing that you can actually search and find a list of (e.g.) dog barks, only to discover that they won't import...

Well, there you go. Maybe they should entirely remove this feature to end this episode. Search won´t work when you turn off spotlight and even if you leave it on it won´t work either. ;-)

frank.
__________________
PTHDn 2019.12 (OSX10.14.6), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM, Xilica Neutrino, Meyersound Acheron
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-31-2007, 08:38 AM
JKD99 JKD99 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA
Posts: 1,322
Default Re: Search function in \"import audio\" window usele

Hi Sonny,
I seem to remember a Spotlight-related key command that needed to be disabled before installing PT, but I'm using Spotlight itself as "half-a-search-engine" regularly. No crashes, but would this possibly be why my system (since 7.2) takes 30 sec or so sometimes to recover from an Import Audio operation?
__________________
Joe Milner
Puget Sound, Inc.
Los Angeles

IMDB

Puget Sound on Facebook
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-31-2007, 09:37 AM
minister's Avatar
minister minister is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 4,810
Default Re: Search function in \"import audio\" window usele

i rarelt used it, but, for several reasons, i tried using it the other day... NADA! broken. doesn't find ANYTHING! not even "a".

i thought i was being stupid somewhow. i tried it again. couldn't get it to find anything.

i was gonna post something until i saw this.

it seems embarrassing to have such a simple feature broken like that. Digi, how involved is it for a simple fix for somthing like this? any word on when?

thanks for listening.
__________________
Tom Hambleton CAS
Ministry of Fancy Noises
IMDb
Undertone on Facebook
Undertone Custom Sound Libraries

"Groupable markers would be epochal!"
-Starcrash
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
9.0.6 still didn't completely fix the Import Audio search field bug mattyharm Pro Tools 9 3 01-22-2012 10:14 PM
Import Audio function doesn't work in 8.03 resway 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 21 04-02-2010 09:03 PM
Import Audio search window results will not import BA Studios 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 02-25-2008 09:00 AM
Search feature in import audio window Studio Studio Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 06-19-2007 03:51 AM
useless audio-scrub function... GVDB Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 03-02-2001 11:21 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:45 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com