Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-29-2019, 02:07 PM
Thenewexhibit Thenewexhibit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Michigan
Posts: 352
Default Re instating pro tools

Hey, everyone,

Got the email about them cancelling the reinstatement plans come the new year. I want to take advantage of that; do you know how I do this? I logged into my account and it gives me an option to start a subscription, or enter a reinstatement code. Problem is, after searching the site and avid store, I have no idea where or how to obtain that resintatment code.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-29-2019, 02:26 PM
FunkzzaJ FunkzzaJ is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Sweden
Posts: 48
Default Re: Re instating pro tools

Check att resellers.
Sweetwater or Thomann for instance.

Skickat från min Moto G (5) via Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-29-2019, 02:36 PM
Thenewexhibit Thenewexhibit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Michigan
Posts: 352
Default Re: Re instating pro tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by FunkzzaJ View Post
Check att resellers.
Sweetwater or Thomann for instance.

Skickat från min Moto G (5) via Tapatalk
Wait, I'm sorry, Avid said that you can purchase through them OR a retailer. I want to get it direct from Avid. Are you saying Avid doesn't sell this?? Because it says you can purchase one through Avid in their "Reinstatement FAQ".
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-29-2019, 02:40 PM
FunkzzaJ FunkzzaJ is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Sweden
Posts: 48
Default Re: Re instating pro tools

No. No. Just a tip. Im a regular customer. Not speaking for avid or anyone else.


Skickat från min Moto G (5) via Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-29-2019, 02:58 PM
Thenewexhibit Thenewexhibit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Michigan
Posts: 352
Default Re: Re instating pro tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by FunkzzaJ View Post
No. No. Just a tip. Im a regular customer. Not speaking for avid or anyone else.


Skickat från min Moto G (5) via Tapatalk
Oh, got ya! Thanks for the reply!

If anyone knows this, please let me know. These kinds of matters have always seemed so unclear to me to know if you're doing the right thing without getting stuck into something. Avid isn't really known for customer support, at least not in my personal experiences, so I'd like to get it right the first time.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-29-2019, 03:00 PM
DRC Music's Avatar
DRC Music DRC Music is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 326
Default Re: Re instating pro tools

Standard
https://shop.avid.com/ccrz__ProductD...&sku=DYNA20008

Ultimate
https://shop.avid.com/ccrz__ProductD...&sku=DYNA20012
__________________
• Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.12 • Logic X 10.4.8 • Studio One 4 Professional 4.6.0
• MacOS 10.15.3 • 2018 Mac Mini • 6 Core i7 @ 3.2Ghz • 32GB DDR4 • MOTU 828es
• VE Pro Server • MacOS 10.14.6 • 2010 Mac Pro • Dual 6 Core Xeon @ 3.33Ghz • 48GB DDR3
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-29-2019, 03:12 PM
Thenewexhibit Thenewexhibit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Michigan
Posts: 352
Default Re: Re instating pro tools

I appreciate the link! I have been there actually, but, the thing that is unclear to me is it's a pro tools update + support plan; it doesn't say anything about reinstatement.
Does that mean if I buy that, it's gong to give me a REinstatement code, or will it be a non refundable purchase of something that doesn't work since my pro tools is past expiration?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-29-2019, 03:16 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,635
Default Re: Re instating pro tools

Sweetwater have a much more useful store website than Avid, and sales reps that can answer any of your questions. And they tend to look after folks, like if you make a purchase based on a misunderstanding from them they will look after you.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-29-2019, 03:18 PM
Thenewexhibit Thenewexhibit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Michigan
Posts: 352
Default Re: Re instating pro tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
Sweetwater have a much more useful store website than Avid, and sales reps that can answer any of your questions. And they tend to look after folks, like if you make a purchase based on a misunderstanding from them they will look after you.
Got ya. So is that a no on Avid doesn't sell reinstatements?

Ahh, somehow missed the rest of your post. I'll look into sweetwater and ask questions. I just assumed it was all on Avid's site if they advertised it. Thanks for the reply!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-29-2019, 03:45 PM
ChuckS ChuckS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,213
Default Re: Re instating pro tools

Look here: https://www.sweetwater.com/store/det...e-expired-plan
__________________
PT 2020.3 DP 10.11 VEP 7.x MOTU M4 HP Envy 8G i7 Quad Laptop Win10 (x64 2004)
PT 2020.3 DP 10.11 VEP 7.x 828mkII ADA8200 MTP-AV 2011 Mac Mini i7 Quad High Sierra.6
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: Pro Tools HD 8 + Pro Tools HD 9 + Pro Tools 9 Bundle iLOK license Delta Music Belgium Buy & Sell 1 02-27-2019 03:33 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:11 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com