Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-06-2014, 03:51 AM
Detlef Brockmann Detlef Brockmann is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Luebeck/Germany
Posts: 280
Default Pro Tools 11.1 gives me this during startup

Could not complete your request because You do not have appropriate access privileges (13) while creating "cy" while creating "fyg5_lx55n95c0z247v12b940000gn" while creating "T" while creating "AAX" while creating "Plug-In Settings".

and then freezes with "Initializing Controllers".
Any idea?

OSX 10.8.5
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-06-2014, 04:43 AM
Hanswurstlsepp Hanswurstlsepp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: GERMANY, area Karlsruhe/Stuttgart/Mannheim
Posts: 967
Default Re: Pro Tools 11.1 gives me this during startup

Quote:
Originally Posted by Detlef Brockmann View Post
Could not complete your request because You do not have appropriate access privileges (13) while creating "cy" while creating "fyg5_lx55n95c0z247v12b940000gn" while creating "T" while creating "AAX" while creating "Plug-In Settings".

and then freezes with "Initializing Controllers".
Any idea?

OSX 10.8.5
My first idea is: Repair disc permissions.
If this doesn't help post back here
__________________
Cheers, STeff
---------------------------------------
MacPro5,1 , 32 Gig Ram, 2xATI Radeon HD 5770, OSX10.13.2  Pro Tools|HDX Ultimate 2018.4.0  HD I/O&192Digital&96&96i I/Os  D-Command ES  4xUnitor8 & 2xAMT8
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-06-2014, 04:45 AM
Detlef Brockmann Detlef Brockmann is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Luebeck/Germany
Posts: 280
Default Re: Pro Tools 11.1 gives me this during startup

I have tried that a couple of times. Nothing has changed.
Pro Tools 11.0.2 has been working fine.
Any other idea?
Cheers, Detlef.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-06-2014, 04:46 AM
Hanswurstlsepp Hanswurstlsepp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: GERMANY, area Karlsruhe/Stuttgart/Mannheim
Posts: 967
Default Re: Pro Tools 11.1 gives me this during startup

Quote:
Originally Posted by Detlef Brockmann View Post
I have tried that a couple of times. Nothing has changed.
Pro Tools 11.0.2 has been working fine.
Any other idea?
Cheers, Detlef.
Could be a problem of a specific PlugIn ... but I doubt.

I would de-install PT and re-install it.

Edit: And of course trash PT prefs and databases etc.
__________________
Cheers, STeff
---------------------------------------
MacPro5,1 , 32 Gig Ram, 2xATI Radeon HD 5770, OSX10.13.2  Pro Tools|HDX Ultimate 2018.4.0  HD I/O&192Digital&96&96i I/Os  D-Command ES  4xUnitor8 & 2xAMT8
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-06-2014, 08:01 AM
Detlef Brockmann Detlef Brockmann is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Luebeck/Germany
Posts: 280
Default Re: Pro Tools 11.1 gives me this during startup

found the solution: I had two drives with the same name.
Cheers, Detlef.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-06-2014, 08:10 AM
Hanswurstlsepp Hanswurstlsepp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: GERMANY, area Karlsruhe/Stuttgart/Mannheim
Posts: 967
Default Re: Pro Tools 11.1 gives me this during startup

Quote:
Originally Posted by Detlef Brockmann View Post
found the solution: I had two drives with the same name.
Cheers, Detlef.
Strange nevertheless that PT 11.1 had problems and 11.0.2 was running fine. I guess u used the same (system) drive ?
But good you found it !
__________________
Cheers, STeff
---------------------------------------
MacPro5,1 , 32 Gig Ram, 2xATI Radeon HD 5770, OSX10.13.2  Pro Tools|HDX Ultimate 2018.4.0  HD I/O&192Digital&96&96i I/Os  D-Command ES  4xUnitor8 & 2xAMT8
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-06-2014, 10:19 AM
Detlef Brockmann Detlef Brockmann is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Luebeck/Germany
Posts: 280
Default Re: Pro Tools 11.1 gives me this during startup

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hanswurstlsepp View Post
Strange nevertheless that PT 11.1 had problems and 11.0.2 was running fine. I guess u used the same (system) drive ?
But good you found it !
Yes, Pro Tools 11.0.2 was running on the same drive. But that was not the problem. The problem was the other system drive (OSX 10.6, PT 9.0.6) with the same name.
I guess Pro Tools 11.1 was trying to access that system drive.
Thanks for your help anyway.
Cheers, Detlef.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools HD 7.3.1 crush on startup Nikis macOS 15 01-13-2014 03:13 AM
Pro Tools 9.0.5 crashing just after startup ARTHANOR Productions macOS 16 11-24-2011 07:30 PM
Pro Tools LE startup error WindyCityUSA 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 08-04-2011 11:33 AM
Pro Tools won't startup stevieray2305 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 13 02-23-2010 03:54 PM
Pro Tools crashing at startup Jóhannes Bjarnason 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 12-10-2006 06:04 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:07 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com