Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-15-2008, 01:18 PM
Andi R Andi R is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 595
Default Q: Tap Tempo in 1/4 notes and create a grid out of it???

Hi all,

I have some Live and Studio recordings that were played without a click.

How can I make a tempo map for the Songs?
I don´t want to work with "identify beat", this seems way too odd for me and won´t work since the tempo "moves"...

What I would like to do is, tap along with the music in 1/4 beats, and everytime I tap there is a marker or sync point created, and after that , ProTools will do the Grid on my Markers.....

Is this possible?

maybe with beat detective?
I don´t want to analyze the audio with BD, that´s too much work, tapping along seems way more forward to me....
of course I would like to be able to adjust the markers/grid.....

I don´t want to cut or move the audio, just create a tempo map from recordings that were made without click.

Any help and thoughts are greatly appreciated!

Thank you very much!!
__________________
ReRecording Mixer & Venue D-Show Live Sound & Recording Engineer


www.audio-machinery.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-28-2008, 08:38 PM
Bobby Peru Bobby Peru is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Milwaukee
Posts: 145
Default Re: Q: Tap Tempo in 1/4 notes and create a grid out of it???

Does anyone have an answer for this? It would help me in thightening up kick patterns in songs where the band didn't or couldn't use a click.

Bobby Peru
Milwaukee,WI
__________________
Shane Olivo
Bobby Peru Recording
The New Loud
Milwaukee, WI

Check out my studio :) http://www.bobbyperurecording.com
Check out my band :)
http://www.newloud.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-28-2008, 10:04 PM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,451
Default Re: Q: Tap Tempo in 1/4 notes and create a grid out of it???

I'm not a professional, but can still get a lot of work done in two weeks.

Quote:
I don´t want to work with "identify beat", this seems way too odd for me and won´t work since the tempo "moves"...
Identify beat is perfect for that. Identifying the first beat in every bar doesn't take that long.
Quote:
maybe with beat detective?
I don´t want to analyze the audio with BD, that´s too much work, tapping along seems way more forward to me....
You can let BD generate Bar|Beat markers, but you can't expect BD to do this without analyzing the audio?

So, there are features in Pro Tools that you don't wanna use, and you have a method that can't be done. I really can't understand why you won't use the features meant for this kind of thing?
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-28-2008, 10:54 PM
Kenny Gioia Kenny Gioia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: New York, NY USA
Posts: 3,003
Default Re: Q: Tap Tempo in 1/4 notes and create a grid out of it???

Beat Detective is perfect for this task. Just use it and set it to bars.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-30-2008, 01:43 PM
Bobby Peru Bobby Peru is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Milwaukee
Posts: 145
Default Re: Q: Tap Tempo in 1/4 notes and create a grid out of it???

I'll check out BD more. I've been using Elastic Audio lately and never really messed with Beat Dick much.

Bobby Peru
Milwaukee, WI
__________________
Shane Olivo
Bobby Peru Recording
The New Loud
Milwaukee, WI

Check out my studio :) http://www.bobbyperurecording.com
Check out my band :)
http://www.newloud.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Set the grid to more than 1/64 notes KGB2011 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 12 09-29-2016 12:57 PM
How Do I Create a Grid from Midi Notes? RTASW Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 2 04-29-2013 07:07 AM
Why notes not staying true to grid when change tempo ? KGB2011 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 10 08-11-2009 01:29 PM
Overdubbing Midi Notes to create a loop?? teacherman MIDI 2 02-04-2009 08:18 AM
MIDI notes off on grid Electrohermit 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 11-19-2006 02:43 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:44 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com