Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-13-2005, 11:35 AM
rmccam rmccam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 221
Default Changing Grid To 16th Notes?


Hi Everyone,

I'm just trying to figure out how to change the resolution of the grid mode so that you can snap elements to the 16th note and not just the quarter note (particularily in relation to the overall tempo and midi clock). I tried messing around with the temo and the note icons but it doesn't seem to do what I'm looking for.

And why is that sometimes the grid isn't visible/usable?

Any suggestions?

Thanks!
__________________
Ryan McCambridge
Writer - Producer - Engineer
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-13-2005, 11:40 AM
Cliffy_Boy's Avatar
Cliffy_Boy Cliffy_Boy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Montréal, Québec
Posts: 5,085
Default Re: Changing Grid To 16th Notes?

At the top of the screen you will see the word grid with its resolution. Click on the word grid and a pull down will give you the options. The menu is right below the three tools ( grabber, selection and trim)

If you don't see the grid its because you are either not in the Grid Edit mode or the preference to see the grid is unchecked.
__________________
Cliff Stendel
-iMac 5K 32g
-PT12. HDX
-HD I/O 8x8x8. -HD Omni -Avid S3


-API 2500 -API 5500 -UA 2-1176 -UA 2-610
-Neve 1073, Chandler LTD-1 -Eventide H8000FW -Lexicon PCM96
-Bricasti M7. -Joe Meek channel.


-Waves Mercury, Flux all, Softube All, Plugin Alliance all, McDSP all, Sonnox All, MH production, Wave Arts,a bunch more
-Moog Voyager XL, Nord Piano, Hartmann Neuron, ARP Axxe, Gibson Les Paul, Mesa Boogie Roadster, Kemper, Taylor T5 and T5-12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-13-2005, 11:42 AM
minister's Avatar
minister minister is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 4,780
Default Re: Changing Grid To 16th Notes?

ok, so i just was reminded of something that wasn't in the manual...BUT

take a look at page 35 of your REFERENCE MANUAL. and do a search for "grid" in your PDF. it will tell you where to change it in the upper left part of your edit window.

-don't do as i do, do as i say: RTFM.
__________________
Tom Hambleton CAS
Ministry of Fancy Noises
IMDb
Undertone on Facebook
Undertone Custom Sound Libraries

"Groupable markers would be epochal!"
-Starcrash
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT11 Midi Editor Grid to 64th, but steps only 16th TRNCFRMCN Pro Tools Software (Mac) 2 12-07-2013 01:42 PM
MIDI converting 16th to 8th notes chinopepito Pro Tools 10 12 01-10-2013 02:37 PM
PT Wont play consecutive 16th or 32nd notes mike59271 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 01-27-2010 08:34 PM
How do you quantize only the 16th notes? tha]-[acksaw MIDI 9 04-12-2009 04:10 PM
Pro tools click settings (1/8 notes or 16th note settings )? TREBLEBLEED 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 06-19-2008 09:59 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:50 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com